Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. kenipod

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    TX of phantom 3 can use for phantom 4?
     
  2. andykirby

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Phantom 3 professional remote can be used yes, I just purchased one to modify with external Antenna etc.

    The model number is GL300C (which is the same for both P3 and P4)
     
  3. kenipod

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    can it use for inspire 1 too?
     
  4. andykirby

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That I don't know for sure but I think so, search the forum this will have been covered before.
     
  5. Yiannis.B

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Athens - Greece
    No. It lacks 5.8 GHz frequency range.

    Inspire 1 remote:
    Operating Frequency :
    5.725~5.825 GHz
    2.400~2.483 GHz

    P3P:
    Operating Frequency 2.400 GHz-2.483 GHz
     
  6. WilsonFlyer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    156
    I do not know for sure if it matters, but I do know that 5.8 in the Inspire is used for comm to the optional secondary from the primary. My gut tells me that the TX, when used as a primary; are all essentially the same so long as they support LightBridge. Switch assignments may vary slightly, but let's face it, a DJI TX pretty much has to be a DJI TX by definition. After that, it's a matter of bells and whistles.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,056
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    The other way around works though. You can use an Inspire 1 remote controller to fly a P3/P4. The remote controller contains a GPS receiver too.
     
    WilsonFlyer likes this.