Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Two different questions

Discussion in 'Phantom 4 Discussion' started by JWarren, Jun 14, 2016.

  1. JWarren

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    122
    on my TX display, can I change from m to ft? Also, any videos out there of intentional motor shutdown at high altitude then attempting to turn back on? Thanks!

    J
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes displays can be changed to feet by selecting measuring units as imperial.

    I hv not seen that daring attempt to shut down motors in air and restarted though heard of it as someone did it by mistake.
     
    JWarren likes this.
  3. JWarren

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    122
    Thank you!
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7,133
    Likes Received:
    2,004
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Keep in mind... regardless of setting(s), RTH altitude is still/remains in Meters.
     
  5. ftttu

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    209
    Thanks for reminding me about one of the corrections I wanted to list in the thread about DJI hopefully addressing some issues. If Imperial is selected, everything should be listed as such in the app.
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    That's right but this is a setting parameter. Don't know why DJI left it so.

    All telemetry data displayed gets changed to imperial units by selecting it so.
     
  7. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    635
    My only peave on metric is the speed in Meters Second, VS and HS is good in MS but speed should be in kph. DJI please change this! or at least give me a choice.
     
    Start Visit likes this.
  8. Start Visit

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    13
    agreed speed should be in km/h. have no idea why DJI use m/s
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - different questions Forum Date
Naza questions and its different modes General Discussion Feb 24, 2015
Standard Dji go before p4 looks different Phantom 3 Help Jun 12, 2017
DJI accounts using two different email addresses. Is this true? General Discussion Jun 9, 2017
Different And Weird Experience Standard/4k Discussion May 27, 2017
Now that's different...... Phantom 4 Pro Discussion May 14, 2017