Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. JWarren

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    119
    on my TX display, can I change from m to ft? Also, any videos out there of intentional motor shutdown at high altitude then attempting to turn back on? Thanks!

    J
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes displays can be changed to feet by selecting measuring units as imperial.

    I hv not seen that daring attempt to shut down motors in air and restarted though heard of it as someone did it by mistake.
     
    JWarren likes this.
  3. JWarren

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    119
    Thank you!
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Keep in mind... regardless of setting(s), RTH altitude is still/remains in Meters.
     
  5. ftttu

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    133
    Thanks for reminding me about one of the corrections I wanted to list in the thread about DJI hopefully addressing some issues. If Imperial is selected, everything should be listed as such in the app.
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    That's right but this is a setting parameter. Don't know why DJI left it so.

    All telemetry data displayed gets changed to imperial units by selecting it so.
     
  7. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    338
    My only peave on metric is the speed in Meters Second, VS and HS is good in MS but speed should be in kph. DJI please change this! or at least give me a choice.
     
    Start Visit likes this.
  8. Start Visit

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    13
    agreed speed should be in km/h. have no idea why DJI use m/s