Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Trouble with Intelligent Navigation

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by JamesO, May 16, 2016.

  1. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey all.

    I checked a few of the other threads that came up on the subject, but I, too, am having trouble accessing Intelligent Navigation with my P3 Standard following the steps in DJI's tutorial.



    I'm taking off in P-GPS and flying up to 100' just to be sure. Flip down to F-GPS. Multiple flight modes are already enabled, but the "Intelligent Navigation" menu doesn't come up.

    I'm using my iPhone 6. GPS is enabled. Everything else seems to be working just fine. When the P3 came last week I installed the new firmware, re-linked the remote, calibrated the IMU and Gimbal, and have been having fun since.

    EDIT:
    - App version is 2.8.1
    - Firmware is 1.2.40+


    Thanks for any ideas!
     
    #1 JamesO, May 16, 2016
    Last edited: May 16, 2016
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    Which version of the firmware is installed on your Phantom?
     
  3. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    It looks like my app version is 2.8.1, and my firmware is 1.2.40+
     
  4. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Excellent. Thank you!

    The firmware upgraded itself when I authorized the drone last week. I would've thought it would upgrade itself to the latest version!
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    You actually only need firmware 1.1 or higher for the P3S (as seen in the release notes).

    Did you turn off beginner mode?
     
  6. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep. This is my second Phantom, so I turned beginner mode off when I set it up initially.

    Thanks again for your help. I'm tech-able, but not tech-savvy!