Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Trouble linking stock TX to Phantom 2

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by rodemic, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently I switched the P2 over to Naza-M mode to enable IOC. Also made sure all the components are updated, the most recent being for the Zenmuse H3-2D firmware v. 1.80. Now, randomly the stock Phantom transmitter has a hard time linking with the Phantom. I just get fast blinking yellow lights, and the red LED on the bottom stays red.

    After about 5 power cycles, everything returned back to normal. I did try different combinations, powering on transmitter first then phantom and vice versa, disabling power to the AVL-58 TX/RX - this last bit of troubleshooting seemed to do the trick, but I don't know if it was just a coincidence. The AVL-58 runs off 5.8ghz and the P2 TX runs off 2.4ghz so they shouldn't clash? Recently I moved the AVL-58 to the other side, but it is now closer to the rear left leg, which has a thin antennae cable on it. Could this be an issue?

    I'm stumped.
     
  2. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    I don't want to state the obvious but are you sure you're not being impatient? When in NAZAM mode the light sequences are different. Normally rapidly blinking yellows just means the system is warming up.

    When you say that the red light is on permanently... do you mean the reds on the front arms?
     
  3. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...I thought it meant that there was no connection to the TX controller. No I mean the small push button LED on the side of the Phantom 2, near the vents. It stays solid red, and documentation says that means that there is no link between the P2 and TX controller.
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,920
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Post a picture of your set up. A noisy enough 5.8GHz TX can certainly interfere with a 2.4GHz RX if they are close enough. Also, make sure your GoPro WiFi is off. I'll repeat that just to be sure: GoPro WiFi off!

    Have you updated both Phantom and RC firmware?

    Note: always power RC before Phantom.
     
  5. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ianwood - Here are some photos of my setup. The AVL-58 TX used to be facing the other side, and I didnt have any issues then...switched it over and still having trouble connecting with the RC. Yep, all firmware are the latest versions.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,920
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    It looks like your vTX antenna is too close to your RX antenna in the leg and could be causing interference. You need to get it further away. Question: in the last picture, is that thing coming off of the leg near the tape the tip of the other antenna? If the tips of your antennas are bent, kinked or curved too much, it will impact performance.
     
  7. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it - the problem was the Phantom 2 Receiver. Replaced this board and it is good as new. I wonder what caused the fault?
     
  8. vanillathunder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me exactly how you fixed your problem (which parts, where you ordered, and how you replaced them)? I'm having the exact same problem with my new Phantom 2 and it's super frustrating! Thks!
     
  9. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    This issue drove me nuts. You need Part 5 - http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1 ... eiver.html

    Make sure it is not the receiver for the Vision because that is a different frequency. When you do the replacement take out the battery as well, that will give you a bit more room to play around with.

    If that doesn't fix the issue you probably have a faulty RC.
     
  10. vanillathunder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How hard was it to replace the board?
     
  11. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pretty easy. Its held down by 2 small screws. You need to lift up the main board a little bit, just be careful. You also need to route and tape the 2 antennas like the original - make sure the ends are straight and pointing down.
     
  12. vanillathunder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent! Thanks!!!!
     
  13. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Glad you got it fixed. :)
     
  14. vanillathunder

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    First flight tonight. Problem Solved!!!!! Thanks so much. Wonder why the old one failed after four or five flights?
     
  15. rodemic

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great to hear, remember to recalibrate your sticks before flying. Yeah no idea about the failure, was wondering that for mine too. Did you have any crashes or install new firmware before it started to lose the link?