Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Troubeshoot help - ALL red flash on startup then nothing

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by FRS, Jun 30, 2014.

  1. FRS

    FRS

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yesterday before I went out to fly I decided to plug my Phantom 2 into the computer and check all the levels (VERY BAD IDEA!) It automatically started updating my version and making this horrible grinding noise on the gimbal. I freaked out and turned off the Phantom. When I turned it back on the gimbal was malfunctioning and would do its dance then keep dancing slightly to the left and right. My futaba could NOT control the gimbal at this point. I talked with DSLRpros today and they wanted me to install the 3.04 version and make sure it fully loaded while having my gimbal unplugged. I started it up after calibrating and upgrading and now I am only getting red flashes on start up then nothing. I am really upset and frustrated so if anyone has any info for me it would be greatly appreciated. I doubt this matters much but my phantom assistance software still recognizes my futaba as I can see all the levels change when I move the sticks.
     
  2. Gator113

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula, Washington state, USA
    I take it that there's been no change.....?
     
  3. FRS

    FRS

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    3
    It is still grounded. I will call dslrpros in the morning and update them with whats going on. Hope they can get this thing flying again before the 4th of July. Devastated here..
     
  4. Gator113

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Olympic Peninsula, Washington state, USA

    Let us know how it works out in the morning.

    Good luck....
     
  5. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    It was a PC330B upgrade (1.0.1.30) that caused the issue. If you go back to the Assistant it will upgrade again to 1.0.1.31 (released this morning) and should cure the problem.
     
  6. FRS

    FRS

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    3
    I upgraded tonight and am still down... Calling dslrpros tomorrow morning so I will let you guys know.