Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Transmitter calibration fails

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by skyelf, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. skyelf

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ and New Zealand
    Hi Pilots!

    Just back in AZ after an austral summer in New Zealand…unpacked my PV2 to fly this morning and had the message to calibrate the Transmitter. No problem. Hooked it up to the DJI Assistant software and ran through the procedure. Power cycled, and all looked good. I also ran a basic calibration. Back outside I booted up and, once again, had the message that the Tx required calibration (as well as the two red lights on the PV2 indicating such). Do I need to hook directly from the computer into the Tx with the USB cable, rather than run the assistance through the PV2?

    Thanks!
    :)
     
  2. frare bear

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Correct :) There's a separate software interface to use ("RC Assistant") that will let you calibrate the controller itself. When you do it in the Phantom assistant, you're just calibrating the received input.
     
  4. skyelf

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ and New Zealand
    Thanks! I'll try that...
     
  5. skyelf

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ and New Zealand
    I hooked the RC up and ran the calibration…still failing…

    Suggestions as to the next step so I can get back in the air? Thanks, pilots!

    Screenshots during & after calibration:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Madwak

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like it not seeing any input from one of the sticks, when you circle the sticks around during calibration do all the sliders move? Have you followed the bunch of wires from each stick inside the remote to where its connected to make sure one hasn't come unplugged?
     
  7. skyelf

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ and New Zealand
    I've not had a chance to do that yet, so will check it out. Thanks for the insight!