Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Transform a P3 Adv/Pro remote to work as a Inspire gimbal remote

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Argh, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. Argh

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Porto, PT
    Hello everybody,

    I have a friend who unfortunatelly destroyed his Phantom 3 Professional. I got his remote control because I thought it could be usefull in the future.

    My main idea is to use this extra remote (since I also have a P3 Pro) for another project of mine.

    Meanwhile, I'm pretty much into the Inspire version. So I'm wondering if there is any way to adapt this extra p3pro remote to work as the second remote to control the gimbal on the Inspire.

    Please share your knowledge about this, to see if we manage to make this transformation.

    Thank you in advance,
    Have great and safe flights!
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    might be better to ask over here
    DJI Inspire Forum
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    The P3 remote controller is not compatible with an Inspire.
     
    ringolong likes this.
  4. Argh

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Porto, PT
    From the manufacturing basis it is not. I wonder if there is any way to adapt it to work that way.
     
  5. ringolong

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    TN
    Sell it and purchase an inspire radio.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    For sure. But, if you manage to figure it out, I bet it'll cost more than buying an Inspire remote controller.
     
  7. Argh

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Porto, PT
    At the moment the extra inspire remote costs 619€... If I have already an extra P3 pro, do you think I would spend that much to adapt it (considering that it is possible) ?
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    If you bought a used Inspire remote controller, there would be nothing to adapt.
     
  9. Argh

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Porto, PT
    I bought an used P3 Pro remote controller, which I plan to adapt to work as a gimbal controller for Inspire.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,559
    Location:
    US
    I understand. But, what you're attempting to do is take the guts from an Inspire remote controller and put them into a P3 remote controller. It sounds like you really should have just bought an Inspire remote controller.
     
    Argh likes this.
  11. Argh

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Porto, PT
    Since Inspire 1 can work with P3, I thought that the way around shouldn't be hard.. I bought the controller very cheap from a friend, and my initial idea was to use with another drone, also for gimbal control. But since Inspire controller is so expensive, I thought that maybe the "best business" and use, could be this kind of adaptation. Maybe I don't need to take out the guts of an Inspire controller. Maybe I just need to open the p3 pro controller and install what is missing from the inspire one, which (again) maybe can be found in any RC store.
     
  12. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    If it hasn't been done by now you can be 99% sure it cant be done. There are some amazinly talented modders in here and if they havent done it I would say no but by all means knock yourself out trying.