Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Tilt wheel signal is crap!

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Spudboy, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I just finished installing my H3-3D / Hero 4 Black. It seems when I turn the tilt wheel on the RC, the gimbal jumps down, then up, and vice versa. It looks like there are several dead spots on the potentiometer. Has anyone else seen this? Did you have to replace the pot, or could you just spray it with a little cleaner?

    Thanks
     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Uninstall the RC1.1 < This is a must!!!
    Download the RC1.2. Recaibrate all the sticks including the X1 Tilt dial, move it nicely up and nicely down.
    Then Do the same in the Phantom Assist 3.6.
     
  3. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using RC1.2, but I did the calibration in Phantom Assistant only. I'll try doing the calibration in RC first and see if it makes a difference.

    Thanks

     
  4. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well RC1.2 doesn't calibrate the tilt wheel. But what I did see is as I get close to one end, all of the sudden the value jumps from -1000 to +1000, then back down as I continue to turn the wheel. I'm going to open the RC and take a look.



     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Hate when people don't listen.
    Just move the x1 in the rc 1.2 calibration. It will fix it. Trust me.
    You will be wasting your time opening up the remote control.
     
  6. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
    Mako's advice fixed it for me (weeks ago).
     
  7. Spudboy

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did listen. You didn't state before to just move it in RC. You said to recalibrate it, and that can't be done in the RC!