Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Tilt output on NAZA board - servo compatible?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by SubHuman, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. SubHuman

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning, all!

    I have a pair of multi's, a Phantom and an F550. My big bird has a Tarot, which I have all hooked up for tilt control, but I want to have tilt capacity on my Phantom without adding the weight of a brushless gimbal. My idea is to use a micro servo to tilt the camera through a 20 or 30 degree arc.

    Is the F2 port on NAZA compatible with a servo (just plug it in and it goes?) I could tear into it and try it, but I'd prefer to save the effort if its not going to work.

    Thanks, everyone!
     
  2. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    Yes, just plug the servo into the F2 and you'll be good to go. (of course you'd have to change the limits and settings in the Naza software.

    that's how many of us got by before brushless gimbals became the norm.

    you might be able to find a few cheap 1-axis gimbals on goodluckbuy.com
     
  3. UTR

    UTR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah I ordered some small servos to plug into the outputs. With a simple pan and tilt mount from hobbyking totalling about $36 with an anti vibration mount from ebay.
     
  4. choppa667

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, first post but have been lurking for a bit...I've tried six different ways from sunday to get a servo to work on both F1 and F2 on my NAZA, been reading and searching for the answer but still no luck. Gizmo, what settings were you set in your NAZA software? And where you able to manually adjust either pitch or roll? FYI I have the gimbal set to on, and I can see my slider move on X1 when viewed in theGUI. Thanks for any help
     
  5. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    It should work. tho maybe you need to adjust the mhz setting.
    But you should see some kind of action coming out of both F1 and F2. (with gains set to 100)

    the NAZA will send out a signal to attempt to stabilize the servo's, but you would also have the ability to manually tilt/adjust out of the F2. (not for F1)
     
  6. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    Post pics or a video of how you have it wired in, and also make sure the gimbal is on in the assistant software . . .

    I use a servo gimbal, worked fine pretty much straight out (had to rev direction but that was from the way I installed it)
     
  7. choppa667

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well problem solved...it was a junk servo. Picked up new one at Radio Shack, plugged it in and all good.
    Gonna have a little fun now...
     

    Attached Files: