Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Tilt drifting problem

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by jimbo96744, Jan 22, 2015.

  1. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem with my Zenmuse H3-3D (Phantom2 version). When I tilt the camera down just a little, the camera tilts down but doesn't stop.....it keeps drifting downwards. It also does the same thing when I tilt the camera up a little, the camera moves up but doesn't stop, it keeps drifting up slowly. Btw I'm running a phantom 1 with an upgrade board and a DJ6 controller. Any advice would be helpful. Thanks
     
  2. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    114
    Did you try the re-calibration of your transmitter in the Assistant software?.... specifically your tilt knob/lever?
     
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Sounds like the gimbal is on relative mode (upgrade mode in the phantom assist 3.6 software). This mode is designed for the tilt dial that has a return to centre knob. Return to centre = stop.
    Your lever needs to find centre for the tilt to stop moving.
     
  4. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    114

    If this is the case go into assistant and change it back to the older transmitter version (for lever) not knob..
     
  5. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information Mako79 and CactusjackSlade. Someone told me to reset the H3-3D. I did and now when I turn my phantom on, the gimbal doesn't work but the green led is on and if I hook up my gopro...the fpv works. Now I think I have to by a H3-3D GCU to be able to update the gimbal so the assistant recognizes it. "scratches head"
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia

    Try shorting it
    Shorting the Zenmuse H33D to Reset: http://youtu.be/g6muuPwcp_4
     
  7. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mako79

    I did this several times and no luck. The gimbal doesn't show up.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Look here:
    viewtopic.php?f=26&t=31441


     
  9. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mako79

    Still doesn't work. The Phantom assistant still doesnt recognize the gimbal.
     
  10. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Is there any lights on the back of the gimbal to show that there is power?
    And did you re-read the link in the last post?
    Are you running an anti-interference board? if you are, remove it and try again.
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I noticed that your version of the assist maybe different.
    Can you please download from the DJI site or click here http://download.dji-innovations.com/dow ... r_v3.6.exe

    The picture you posted says "NAZA-M V2".
    Mine says "Phantom" on the top left corner (I don't have my phantom plugged in as I don't have it with me).
    [​IMG]
     
  12. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the gimbal power is on (green led). I also re-read the link in the last post. I am running a anti-interference board. I will try and remove it and re do the process again.
     
  13. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also tried running the Phantom 2 assistant but it doesn't sync with my Phantom. I guess because I have a phantom 1 with an upgrade board. I also disconnected the anti-interference board and did the hard-reset and still nothing.
     
  14. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Ahhh.
    I think you may need to borrow a p2 non vision and plug your h33d in and reflash your gimbal firmware via the phantom assist software.
     
  15. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to try this method. After I get a H3-3D GCU im going to power it up, hook it up to the gimbal and then to the PC.....then run the zenmuse gimbal assistant and update the gimbal firmware. I'm hoping this will solve the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    That will. You just needed a bridge so the PC can see the H33D. (I believe) you might need to download the GCU software also
     
  17. jimbo96744

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the GCU has a mini USB which can be hooked up to the pc.