Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    movius likes this.
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    Photos from Eric Cheng:

    echeng160224_111324.jpg
    echeng160224_111428.jpg
    echeng160224_111454.jpg
    echeng160224_111544.jpg
    echeng160224_111904.jpg
    echeng160224_111937.jpg
    echeng160224_112022-101.jpg
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
  4. Dji: Damon

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    The one thing that I think Dji should have done is put sensors on the sides of the drone. I mean who doesn't notice that you are going to crash into the Rock that is right in front of you. But you can't always see what is about to hit your props on the side of you phantom. Allso the amount of money that the battery has been priced at for the 3 minutes of increase flight time is kindle ridiculous. If I had the money to buy the phantom 4 I would buy the phantom 3 advanced with extra batteries multi charger and backpack. Why the phantom 3 advanced and not the pro. Hardly anybody has the ability to edit or view 4K video, it is way too soon to use.
     
    JerichoVirus likes this.
  5. dewster

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    34
    Sensors on the sides, rear and top. To conserve power consumption they should activate based on the direction of travel. I guess that would require a fast processor and eat a lot of power.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. ScopeTech

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    59
    "The Phantom 4’s camera uses the same sensor as does the camera in the Phantom 3 Professional, but features a new glass lens that is supposed to yield sharper images and better colors."

    I wonder if it will be possible to acquire the P4 lens to retrofit to the P3, to achieve this same "sharper image and better color."
     
  7. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Not possible I guess as you can't change the P3 camera...
     
  8. RayH

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Chester UK
    I asked the same type of question and I'm sure it could be done if the mount is the same and you could get hold of the new lens.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app