Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

This happened to anyone?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Delgado, Sep 2, 2014.

  1. Delgado

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Was flicking the S1 switch up and down and it just came off in my hand?

    Anyone fixed anything similar? Or am i looking at a whole new remote?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Just replace the toggle switch !

    Remote comes apart easy and its about a 5 dollar switch. Just solder the wires.
     
  3. Fritz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Another reason to use the Compass app. :)
     
  4. Chet

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
  5. mmn

    mmn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    May as well do both while in there.

    Low quality parts on the OEM Tx.
     
  7. slothead

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Frederick, MD, USA
    Huh? (1) What's a Compass app and (2) what does it have to do with using S1?
     
  8. mmn

    mmn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
    Probably referring to the Vision app on the phone. There's a function in there to start the calibration procedure without using the switch.
     
  9. Delgado

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Any sites in the UK where i can order this? Neither of those places deliver to me :-(

    Thanks for all your help guys!
     
  10. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Its a common switch. SPST center off.

    The voltage and current capacity does not matter. Any electronics shop will have it.
     
  11. jaykay2PT

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbra, Portugal
  12. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,236
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Not sure that's correct.

    Doesn't the description indicate it's momentary (i.e. non-locking) in one of the two end positions?

    You want it to remain in either of the three positions upon selection.
     
  13. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    You might consider a DPDT on-off-on switch. You would have redundant contacts. It would require just a little dremeling on the inside to fit the wider switch. Replaced both on mine, worked fine until X1 failed then fixed that with a Futaba.
     
  14. Delgado

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
  15. Delgado

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can anyone help me out with a UK link for something that work. I do not have an electronics background at all, but i can solder it on.

    Just need to buy the right part.

    Thanks for your help....