Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

This advanced IMU cal sticking is annoying.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rrmccabe, Aug 25, 2014.

  1. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Is there a real work around for this?

    It seems everything I have read is hit or miss. I have one stuck now and have tried everything over about 5 or 6 hours including powering down the P2V+ restarting the advanced IMU cal and it wont finish !

    I had the same issue once before and after hours of trying everything it finally took.

    I sent a support request to DJI but don't expect to hear back until November :)
     
  2. cubdriver

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I'm trying to do that now. It complains that it is too hot to calibrate right after I turn it on...

    sj
     
  3. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Well I know you just keep ignoring the over temp thing. Good luck ;)
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    ****PLEASE DO NOT IGNORE THE MC HEAT WARNING****
    ****PHANTOM WILL NOT CALIBRATE*****

    With advanced IMU:
    Find level surface.
    If the phantom has been on, remove the battery for ventilation and let her cool for 20-30minutes.
    Plug in PC whilst Phantom is off.
    Start the Phantom Assist and goto the Advannced IMU.
    Now turn on phantom and start IMU. It should take 2-3 minutes.

    The reason why it wont calibrate when warm is that the IMU has a barometric altimeter that is heat affected. Heat affects readings.
     
  5. cubdriver

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ok, will give it another shot with that recipie!

    sj
     
  6. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Mako I did the cool down the last time with no success. Only way around it was ignore. I was told it was a known bug. My temperature message came up with a stone cold phantom.

    So you don't think its a known issue?
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    http://www.phantompilots.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22688&start=20


    This is why you should do it first thing. That's why I mention to have the advanced IMU screen ready and do it the moment the phantom is powered on. the IMU is highly sensitive. It make not calibrate if there is vibrations from floor speakers.
    Please remember to do on a level surface - LEVEL with the horizon and not with your computer table or floor! Use a spirit or bubble leveller!!
     
  8. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Actually, I did do it first thing or really close to first thing.

    That said, I pulled battery, let it cool, set on bench I have shot level with laser and summa *****... Worked in two minutes.

    Thanks Mako.
     
  9. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Bullshit on the high temp warning , it's been a bug for a couple of years now. Just ignore it it. It'll say temp to high even when you first turn it on.
    But the imu sticking is something new , never had it with my other phantoms or other naza controllers. But the temp to high is a bug that's nothing new.
     
  10. cubdriver

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ok! I used the leveling / cold technique and got through advanced calibration, however, all I ever get is slow flashing yellow in any mode - GPS or ATTi and when I try to start, it gives me five red flashes and goes back to slow yellow..

    Help me Obijuan!

    sj
     
  11. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Do a compass calibration outside.
     
  12. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Turn on your Remote.
     
  13. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    :shock: duh , .......
     
  14. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    +1 hate to admit I did that once.
     
  15. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    +1 hate to admit I did that once.
     
  16. cubdriver

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Actually, the remote is on (it is the remote that causes the five red flashes when I try to start), and I did numerous successful compass calibrations.

    sj
     
  17. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Failsafe switch on by mistake ? Done that a couple of times !
     
  18. cubdriver

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Nope, that is a different set of flashes...
     
  19. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    I think you're stuck in atti mode.
    Possibly a broken S1 switch. They are prone to breaking due to the compass calibration method.
     
  20. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Stab in the dark...

    Connect your FPV device (phone). there will be a warning.

    You might have rebar in the concrete. The PFV screen may say MC calibration required. This affects the compass readings.
    Change areas or raise it off the ground.

    Go to a clear open field and compass dance as per DJI app(?)
    Gimbal lock(?)
    Broken S1 or S2 switch - check in RC assist(?)