Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Thinking of the AGRtek mod

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Dal, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Would like some feed back from the ppl that have installed the AGRtek antenna kit. Ive gotten
    The advertised range of 1000m usually about 700m
    With windsurfer. How are the actual improvements or
    any disappointments?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    My stock antenna got 9000 ft. With windsurfer, I got 12600 ft. Not a huge improvement but definitely see the different. Heard good and bad about AGRtek and DBSMod so I don't know if I want to spend $80-100 for antenna mod. With P4 release, maybe it make more sense to upgrade to P3 Advance if the price is good.
     
  3. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    agrtek is good improvement but if you really 2016-02-23 17.49.27.jpg want range get a p3a that is what I'm doing next
     
  4. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Finalfantasyfan. That range is with a P3s?

    I think I'm gonna leave it alone finally got a chance to go to some open ocean front/mountains and got 6950ft. (2.1km) double the advertised so I'm happy with that.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    dpicx68 likes this.
  5. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Yes. Stock P3S.
     
  6. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Wow 9000 is a lot for stock. Very rare actually.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    This is my 2nd P3S. I returned my 1st P3S because I wasn't happy with the performance(only about 3000-4000 ft at the same location). My 2nd P3S perform much better.
     
  8. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Off topic but I don't want to start a new thread over this. Go app did a full disconnect lost everything. Didn't panic as I knew my general heading. Closed the app completely and reopened of course aircraft could not be detected. So I threw the bird into reverse and waited. The app eventually found the bird and reconnected. So everything worked out. My question is if I would have toggled the s2 switch for RTH would have that worked or even kill the RC to force a RTH? Pretty much what's the proper procedure in this scenario?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    And what causes a "disconnected" not just the regular "signal lose"
    Only thing I can think of is a low cloud rolled in between the bird and I..?

    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    There are few options to bring the bird back. Since you don't know where the heading of your bird, you can change the mode to Home Lock mode so it will always return home if you push the right stick backward. Toggling S2 or turning off the RC will also initiate RTH automatically.
     
  11. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ok sounds good.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Can home lock be activated when "disconnected" since its chosen through the app?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    You can activate Homelock from your RC anytime. If your bird is disconnected, it won't receive your "Homelock" request, but it will automatically RTH if it is disconnected. So if you don't know if it is disconnect or not but you want to get your bird back immediately, initiating Homelock and push right stick backward will always get it back regardless if it is disconnected or not. Hope this help.
     
  14. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    I didn't see @Dal post which model of Phantom he has.
    I'm assuming that you can initiate home lock from something other than a Standard?

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  15. Garry C

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    34
    I have the argtek set up and I get worse results than i do with a home made windsurfer. It's a gamble I think.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have a standard. And thanks for the feed back garry C.
    I know I can RTH when disconnected icon is shown. I'm just wondering if HL can be activated via RC switches or have to chose it through the function list on the app. Which I don't know if possible when app is disconnected from bird


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. mdowney58

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    Mountain City, TN
    Yes, I would like to know if HL can be initiated from the RC on a Standard also. Haven't heard of that.

    Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
     
  18. finalfantasyfan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    To trigger HL from RC, switch S1 to lowest position(Function). Then switch S2 to lowest position(HomeLock). No need to use the app.
     
  19. 250Flyer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Isn't that 5000ft you claimed not more than enough??

    I'd be well happy with a 1000ft with my phantom standard.

    I'm yet to install the ARGtek mod to know if it's improvement or not.
     
  20. 250Flyer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    12600 ft is more than enough... More than enough to get you into an LOT of trouble.

    People still complain when they are running stock antenna's and managing 500 meters +.

    It baffles me to be honest..

    Here's me with my standard, struggling to get 200 feet above me without seeing the message "RC Signal Lost" and auto returning home kicking in.

    Thank yourselves lucky guys. UK versions are highly limited (or a least mine is).