Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Theoritical RTH question

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by t2adze, Sep 13, 2016.

  1. t2adze

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hey all

    I wanna ask this kind of question.

    For example i fly far away and my drone lost signal with RC. After 5 seconds the RTH will kick in and drone will start to head home.

    But the screen will be grey and rc wont be beeping as it does during manually pressed rth, correct?

    So if i press rth at the same time after signal is lost. Will it cancell the rth that drone initiated itself because of 5 seconds no signal?

    So its better after signal lost just to wait for the drone to come back?

    Thx in advance

    Sent from my SM-G900FD using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,617
    Location:
    US
    No. Nothing will happen since your remote controller is not connected to the Phantom. You will only be able to cancel the RTH if the remote controller connection is reestablished at some point.
     
  3. t2adze

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    39
    So what if rc gets reconnected but not video? So i wont kniw And i hit rth. Will it cancel it?

    Sent from my SM-G900FD using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Great_Lakes

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    South Eastern Michigan
    I believe that if you lose signal and RTH kicks in automatically, the GO app will inform you that the RTH failsafe has activated and the drone is returning home. (as long as it is set in the app to return to home and not land or hover). If the signal is reestablished as it gets closer to you, then you can cancel RTH and take control if you want to. If you do nothing it will continue on it's way home. Losing video is not the same as losing the controller signal. If you have no video you can still see the orientation of the drone on the little screen with the arrow at the bottom and fly it back that way by following the course line.

    The drone is pretty smart (sic) and as long as you don't panic you can bring it home one way or the other.
     
  5. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Since this is the Standard forum, I assume you have a P3S and don't have a RTH button on the remote. So the only button is the virtual button in the Go app. So it's either a "H" (RTH) or a "X" (cancel) button. If you're not pushing the "X", you're not going to cancel it by pushing the "H".
     
    #5 WilliamM, Sep 13, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2016
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Very good, I like it:)

    Rod
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
  8. Vadar

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    So the telemetry data uses the same 2.4Ghz frequency as the video feed on the PS3. If you lose that link, I do not think your telemetry, including the location indicator in the bottom right hand corner of the DJI GO App will update. I had a similar situation where I lost signal and my video feed. Unit went into RTH mode but my controller never indicated that RTH mode had initiated and had red led for connection to AC. I started to panic after several minutes and tried to initiate an RTH incorrectly using the S1 switch, doh! This canceled the RTH the AC was in and it stopped and hovered. I still had No Signal, No Video and no indication of a connection to the AC on the controller. Now really concerned, I shutdown the controller, the AC resumed RTH and eventually came back into visual range and I re-established signal. So while my controller indicated it was not receiving a signal from my AC, the control signal was still being received by my AC at some range. I had no video or telemetry until it was back into visual range. Long story short, trust the AC to go into RTH if it loses signal and if you really, really aren't sure, kill the power to the controller.

    See it happen here:
     
  9. t2adze

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    39
    Did it resume rth because you turned off rc or whats the reason?

    Sent from my SM-G900FD using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Vadar

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yep, shutting down the controller forced the loss of signal on the AC, e.g. it was not receiving any signal from the controller.
     
  11. t2adze

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    39
    What would happen if you didnt shut down RC? AC would hover until low battery and rth anyway?

    Sent from my SM-G900FD using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. EJY

    EJY

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5

    Is the standard the same as a 4K controlled wise? Because I have a RTH button but mines a 4K


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
  14. EJY

    EJY

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
  15. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Even when I've lost RC signal I have used the S2 switch to start the RTH because a few time I've received an "RTH failed" message at the same time as the "NO signal" message, odd. But the S2 switch worked every time. Now on something else you said in the first line about the video and telemetry being both on 2.4Ghz. Even though they are on the same frequency doesn't mean if you lose one you will lose the other. They are still two different data streams being downlinked.
     
  16. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    As you might have seen from the link above, the P3S RC is different. Your 4K is just like the Standard, except has a better camera and the RC is more like the Advance.
     
  17. EJY

    EJY

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    I saw. Sorry if I seem dense, I am quite new to all this Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  18. Vadar

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    As long as it didn't lose signal from my controller, it would hover until it hit low battery level. If it received no inputs from the controller after 10 seconds it would resume RTH.
     
  19. Vadar

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If the AC is already in RTH mode and you toggle the S2 switch, does that cancel it? As for the two different data streams (video and telemetry) on the 2.4Ghz frequency, if the signal strength overall is too weak for the controller to receive, both data streams would be impacted. They are not multiplexed but restricted to 2.4 Ghz. Neither one has more preference or better range than the other.
     
  20. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    On the first, will the S2 switch cancel a RTH if in the middle of one? I would think not as the S1 switch service that function. I've never tested this, but it would make sense it wouldn't because if you were trying to start the RTH using the S2 switch it would start, then stop it if you kept at the toggling. Would defeat the whole purpose of it. Next, I disagree that one couldn't have a slightly better range. Mostly because I've had it happen to me and have read other posts stating the same. Having the telemetry while losing the video. Think about it, video is going to need more bandwidth than text data, so it makes sense it could go first.