Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

THE DJI PILOT APP FOR IOS IS AVAILABLE!

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tanner, May 6, 2015.

  1. Tanner

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    that is all.
     
    skyhighdiver and BigPig like this.
  2. BigPig

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    Apple, OPEN THE **** FLOOD GATES!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  3. Stan_in_KS

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Wichita, Kansas
    I hope it is bug free enough to keep people from crashing or losing their P3 in the river!
     
  4. Air5

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    [​IMG] boom!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Horton

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    8
    Got it up and running here in Ontrario. Having one problem connecting, troubleshooting now.
     
  6. Phantom751874

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    269
    You have to update your P3 firmware and RC firmware before it'll connect.
     
    Horton likes this.
  7. PishPosh

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    42
    Jeez why can't it just work out the box. I wonder how people who are not on forums figure these things out?
     
  8. BigPig

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    11
    They read the support page. Sorry, just saying.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  9. Stan_in_KS

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Wichita, Kansas
    My firmware update worked. I will wait until tomorrow to test it. Now I'll have to see if the Android version still works after the firmware update!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. dataway

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Southern California
    The simulator is also working on the app
     
    #10 dataway, May 6, 2015
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
    DrChris and skyhighdiver like this.
  11. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Cool.

    Strange that some phantoms are coming updated firmware and other not.
     
  12. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    How do you enter the simulator?
     
  13. dataway

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Southern California
    The little help ? Mark in the top right corner of the opening screen to access the simulator. You phantom needs to be connected.
     
  14. dataway

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Southern California
    In the simulator be sure to change to the P3 by pulling drop down in the top right corner of the help screen
    [​IMG]
     
  15. PishPosh

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    42
    Is it possible to crash in the simulator? And are there factors like wind?
     
  16. dataway

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    149
    Location:
    Southern California
    There is wind factor but I could not crash it
     
  17. PishPosh

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    42
    I see thanks