Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Temperature of MC too high in Advanced Calibration

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by plasmo, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is a known bug, but why after all these updates isn't this fixed?

    I can't seem to get around this popup error. I read somewhere to ignore this error and just restart the Assistant, but the error pops right back up.
    I "cooled" down the phantom for 10min and still get this error.

    Does anyone know how to get around this? Thx
     

    Attached Files:

  2. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota

    Known issue just disreguard and continue
     
  3. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    It's a known bug in DJI software (from day 1) click through it
     
  4. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, if I click thru it and ignore, do I just wait and watch the screen? Nothing seems to be happening (at least they should have some indicator that it's running or something). Even the Status indicator says: "Ready" (and not "calibrating") so I'm not sure if anything is working in the background.
     
  5. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    It finally worked after powering down for 15 min, and immediately doing the Advanced CAli after cooldown.
    I made it through 1 advance calibration (which took only about a minute), then the "Temperature too high error" pops up again...
     
  6. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Indeed has been a problem since the start. About bloody time DJI fixed this, it's not clear if it really does the proper calibration or not. Mine always seems to finish very quick when I just continue, not sure if it's really done it.

    Instead of letting it cool etc (people have run it straight out of the fridge/freezer and it still happens) I just keep trying to run it until eventually it runs without the warning.
     
  7. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    yeah, doesnt it normally say like 10 -15 min for cali?

    But mine is over in like 45 seconds
     
  8. Mori55

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Just click through it no need for fridge. If it hangs up in calibration , just shut off and have a couple of beers. Then it'll calibrate.
    Sometimes it just takes longer to calibrate than other times.
     
  9. Damon

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Eastern Wa.
    I had that bug on 3.0.4 it actually went away for me on 3.0.6, I just clicked through it and continued previously.