Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

telemetry overlay in recorded video

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Migmon, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. Migmon

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there any way to get the telemetry to show up in the recorded videos from the pv? i would like to see speed distance and elevation, or basically the same overlay you get from the dji app.... that would be neat!
     
  2. JustJames

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be sweet...bump...i'd like to see that too.

    James
     
  3. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Same here. I'm constantly guessing at altitudes on pics I've taken earlier...

    -slinger
     
  4. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    I second that motion! My first quad is a Parrot AR Drone 2.0 and that can show all the flight data when the video is played within their app. I was also thinking that would be a nice feature to bring to the Phantom at some point.
     
  5. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
  6. jimre

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    I suppose you could record the HDMI output from your iPhone - if you have the right phone adapter, and an HDMI recording device, like a Blackmagic card or something.

    There are also PC/Mac apps which allow you to mirror the iPhone's screen using AirPlay, and also record it (http://www.airsquirrels.com/reflector). Unfortunately as soon as you connect to the Phantom Wi-Fi, you'll drop the AirPlay connection to your PC.
     
  7. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131

    Nice I may consider trying this out at some point. How did you reach 49 mph were you using naza mode atti or was that stock phantom 2 GPS? So far I've only done 30mph
     
  8. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    Has anyone tried using an apple video out cable an feeding that in to a DVR of some type?
     
  9. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    NAZA mode in GPS, full throttle, long, straight run downwind with fairly strong winds at that height - it was definitely wind assisted!
     
  10. jadebox

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Oviedo, FL
    If your smartphone supports "Miracast," you may be able to record the display by "casting" it to something like a NetGear Push2TV adapter hooked to a digital PVR like the Hauppauge 1512.

    I have an Android phone that does Miracast and I've ordered a Push2TV adapter. When it arrives, I'll see if the Miracast function will work while the phone is connected to PV.

    -- Roger
     
  11. myvrodrocks

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    Well how does DJI record their instructional videos? They have some screen grabbing going on there....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    I suspect they are using an app emulator and recording the output on the laptop you can see the crew has behind the camera. You could even output your phone's display via HDMI and do it that way for a wired solution

    However I thought what people were after was being able to add telemetry data to their recorded videos, rather than use a screen grab of the phone (which is only ever going to be in 640/30 at the best setting...
     
  13. jimre

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    Not if it works via Wi-Fi. Once you connect to the Phantom Wi-Fi, this would be disconnected. Unless your phone can connect to two different Wi-Fi networks at once.
     
  14. gpauk

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    The GPS data is logged with the picture, check the picture metadata in the viewer of your choice....
     
  15. gpauk

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Quite a few folk have used that to drive video goggles - so feeding that to a dvr should work fine. You might need a cheap hdmi to composite adapter too -- but it'll work!
     
  16. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    I can see GPS co-ords in the metadata, but no altitude data...?
     
  17. arinvideo

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here
     
  18. jadebox

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Oviedo, FL
    Newer Android phones support "Wi-Fi Direct" which supports multiple Wi-Fi connections.

    -- Roger
     
  19. gpauk

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Ah -- boring. I'd assumed it logged the full 3d gps.... Sorry!