Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Telemetry information options

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Nephiliam, Jun 18, 2016.

  1. Nephiliam

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is it possible to have displayed within the app:

    H: feet
    D: meters
    VS: feet per minute
    HS: Kph

    This would be great if it were all customisable. Or are you just stuck with feet Mph and meters and kph?

    Cheers N


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. impilot51

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    147
    Your stuck with it. Even changing the DJI Go option to Imperial and you still get some metric distances. Its a mishmash. Horrible design on DJI's part. You might consider using another app like Litchi or Autopilot, but I am pretty sure your going to get metric or imperial, an not be able to customize individually.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,758
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Go into settings on the app, click the three dots icon down the bottom and you can choose to display either all metric or all imperial units.
    You can't mix them up as you suggested.
    Note: where you set the RTH height is always in metres
     
  4. Nephiliam

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks guy's


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. BVC

    BVC

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA / Dener, CO
    it's so stupid that DJI can't have it display FT over anything else. The other day I was up at 200... M

    Oops. I couldn't tell my height because I live in a hilly area and further more I was about 2k feet out unable to see due to tree and playgrounds/schools/stadiums/ect.