Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

switching batteries

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Cjh1976, Sep 1, 2016.

  1. Cjh1976

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if I can use P3S batteries with a P3A? Do I need to do anything, like upgrading? Will the dji app let me know if battery needs upgrading? Thanks
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    the battery's are the same
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,735
    Likes Received:
    7,513
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes.
     
  4. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,974
    Likes Received:
    1,367
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Too bad the Phantom 4 again, has it's own unique flight batteries...
    Deters many from moving up...

    RedHotPoker
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - switching batteries Forum Date
Switching batteries help please! Phantom 1 Discussion Nov 9, 2014
Switching to a new DJI account General Discussion May 25, 2017
Switching from P Mode to Sport Mode problems Phantom 4 Discussion May 11, 2017
Question about switching controllers. Phantom 4 Pro Help May 11, 2017
switching from P to ATTI, then back again to P Phantom 4 Discussion Apr 18, 2017