Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

switching batteries

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Cjh1976, Sep 1, 2016.

  1. Cjh1976

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if I can use P3S batteries with a P3A? Do I need to do anything, like upgrading? Will the dji app let me know if battery needs upgrading? Thanks
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    the battery's are the same
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,921
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    Yes.
     
  4. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Too bad the Phantom 4 again, has it's own unique flight batteries...
    Deters many from moving up...

    RedHotPoker