Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

switch to CE from FCC doesnt work.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by ado, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to screw to CE on the remote controller, its like they super glued it, so i turned it to CE i think, so i opened the RC to se what happend and its a plastic thing thats being turned from CE to FCC which is kind of stupid, so it been damaged and is very hard to screw now and as i pressed the screwdriver down to get a good grip to spin the two metal leggs it stand on, one of them have been bent down, so they could make that switch easier to screw not like its super glued. Anyway i managed to turn it CCW to turn on CE and when i did and start the controller it stll beeps 2 times for FCC, so i screwed it more CCW and it can screw how many times u want, like i made 2 whole turns, and still on FCC so i left it at that, since the FCC - CE on the RC does not work. So i plugged the RC to the computer and started software for RC to switch to CE from there, ofc it says its on FCC in the software so i switched it to CE closed the program turn the remote controller off and on again, and it still beeps 2 times. I turned the software on again and it says its on CE but it beeps 2 times.. so i can not switch to CE? I am doing somwthing wrong? Is this a common issue?
     
  2. DaveMoi

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    The screw should be very easy to change. I used no pressure at all to change mine and turned it no more than 1/4 turn. Two rotations is not normal at all! Are you sure you aren't using the ch7 pot instead of he CE/FCC switch?
     
  3. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes im using the bottom one as instructed. Any clue why i still get 2 beeps when changing to CE on sofware?
     
  4. DaveMoi

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Two beeps means you're in FCC mode so the change to CE mode didn't work. Is the firmware of your TRANSMITTER up to date?
     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    the upper is the channel 7
    the lower is the CE/FCC.
     
  6. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every thing on the 3.0 software is uptodate, but that shouldnt be the issue?, I read in instruction manual that if turned on RC and on software it will be FCC no mather what?
     
  7. DaveMoi

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't quite understand the quote from tv manual what page in the manual are you referring to?
     
  8. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I might acually read it on the RC software when holding mouse over FCC CE.
     
  9. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i want to switch to CE can i do it only on the software and how do i do it then? doesnt work when i try
     
  10. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to fix it, now it works when i screw FCC to CE on controller, now i get one beep, but when i plug into software, nothing changes there, i can have CE on controller but it says FCC on software. Anyway it works on controller, and i just changed it to CE on software, and leave it at that.
     
  11. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    May I ask why you switch to CE?
     
  12. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because of the law. In europe its illegal to use FCC.
     
  13. M.Tigelaar

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK,clear. :cool:
     
  14. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    :)
     
  15. Panamon Creel

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Mexico
    But it's not the same everywhere in Europe
     
  16. ado

    ado

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you give me a list of where FCC can be used in europe please?