Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Switch 1 Confusion

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by timtown, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. timtown

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello friends,

    I have not flown this plane before (still reading docs). I was just cleaning up my notes when I noticed my apparent confusion over the settings of SW1. It was my belief that the three positions of SW1 are GPS(1), ATTI(2), and Manual(3). But in the NAZA manual or the PV2+ manual, I've seen the words "set SW1 to {position} FAILSAFE (3)" or something very similar. Are there two different meanings for SW1 position 3 ? Is it modal dependent?

    I know of only two general ways the craft will enter FAILSAFE 1) pilot turns off the TX or 2) one of many conditions arise when the craft decides on its own to enter FAILSAFE.

    Please fix my mind,
    Thanks, Tim
     
  2. Jayson Hanes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida USA
    that switch only works if you enable naza mode. By default you are stuck in GPS mode. When you enable Naza mode, by default, positions are: GPS, ATT, FAILSAFE.. you can reconfigure the failsafe to be manual mode (which I did).. failsafe can still be invoked by switching the controller off.
     
  3. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    I run in naza my mode. S 1 is gps, atti and failsafe with is return to home. This is the hot setup. You will have to change position 3 to failsafe after enabling naza m. You probably want to turn on ioc while you are in there to get home lock and course lock
     
  4. timtown

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Jason and rrmccabe. I suspected it was modal dependent. I will want to reconfigure Failsafe to Manual as well (I think), but I have not found the software control to do so yet. -- Tim
     
  5. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    I personally do NOT want manual for any switch position. GPS, ATTI and Failsafe is exactly what I want.
     
  6. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    You can set the "meaning" of SW1 pos 3 in Phantom assistant.
     
  7. mmn

    mmn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
    If I wanted to fly a quad in manual mode I would buy something in the $300 or less range - not a $1300 flying camera with a sophisticated, expensive and fragile gimbal! But that's just me... :D
     
  8. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    Good luck...
     
  9. Jayson Hanes

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida USA
    I use manual mode to drop altitude quickly. I can drop from 400 feet to 150 feet in seconds without wasting battery power, and remain in complete control by flipping to GPS mode. It's nice to know that if something is approaching in the air (like a helicopter, etc) that I can drop out of the way with little risk quickly. I've done it several times and it has worked every time.
     
  10. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    :lol:
    Or best wishes, sorry for your loss. :cry:
     
  11. bergenfelter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you experienced VRS dumping altitude that quickly - or do you combine with horizontal flight movement avoid?