Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. suitsme32

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't get my imu2 to calibrate. I am going to try to fly with out it being calibrated. When I am ready to fly it says I am in atti mode even though I have not physically moved the mode switch. I am using an iPad mini 4 without cellular so I have no GPS. Is the iPad 4 non cellular adding to my problem?
     
  2. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    I think the iPad 4 mini does have gps, my mini 2 does. Do you have your location services turned on in settings?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  3. DarkDayz

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    The only iPads that have gps are also cellular. If it's not cellular it doesn't have gps.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. DarkDayz

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    On the other hand most android tablets have gps


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    Only iPads with cellular have GPS. Otherwise they use its wifi to determine locations for its map app and other location apps.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    captainmilehigh likes this.
  6. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Well, my iPad 2 mini is wifi only, no cellular, and has gps. My google maps follows me everywhere I go. Not sure what the iPad 4 has.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  7. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Ok, well I guess it links the wifi to get gps locations. Hmmmm. Thanks @MasterBlaster.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    MasterBlaster likes this.
  8. suitsme32

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I don't have GPS on my iPad mini 4, does that automatically put my controller in atti mode??
     
  9. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    As per MasterBlaster' post # 5 above, I don't have gps either on my mini2. So if you have a wifi signal you should be able to get GPS satellites like I do and fly in P mode. Are you using the DJI Go app?

    And to answer your question, if you have 0 satellites the P3S goes to ATTI mode.
    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    #9 captainmilehigh, Jul 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2016
  10. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    61
    So where are these GPS chips/components;

    - on the craft, and phantom has authority to switch in Atti mode if not enough satellites etc.

    - on iPad device IF Cellular model (physical chip installed by Apple), and Go App can use it even no SIM card installed and no network available - in that case you can ie still set your own home point (not the physical craft one).




    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    This explains the iPad GPS -
    Why Have a GPS When You Have an iPad?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    No. If your Phantom has poor GPS connection, it'll auto switch to ATTI mode. How many satellites is it connected to?
     
  13. TheLightSpeedz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    366
    The iPad doesn't connect to the satellites, the Phantom does... Your iPad is just reporting the news.

    A cellular iPad is good for keeping your maps cached in the app.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    61
    Not exactly true I think but I'm picky here; iPad does connect to satellites if Cellular model as in this case having GPS hardware module installed. But usage of satellite info used to set non aircraft current position in Go App (2nd icon enabled to set current position variant).

    But in context of OP your statement is correct as it's the craft using satellites and authority to switch in Atti mod. iPad just reflecting this as you mention.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app