Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Still can't get intelligent flight modes to work

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by JamesO, Jun 3, 2016.

  1. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey guys.

    I got back to trying to get my intelligent flight modes to work, but I'm running into a brick wall. Are my settings correct? I have multiple flight modes enabled, but after climbing to 100 feet and trying to switch from P-GPS to F-GPS, nothing happens. The intelligent flight modes menu doesn't come up. I chatted with DJI's online support, but they kept telling me to do what I'd already been doing. Thanks as always for any help!

    flight_modes_enables.PNG

    info.PNG

    P-GPS.PNG

    F-GPS.PNG
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Do you not have to be farther away from HP for those to work .
    Don't mean up but out .
    Maybe me be way off base with that .
     
  3. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    I'm not sure either because it was several versions ago that I last tried intelligent flight modes. But I wonder if maybe it's that blue circle button right above the map in your last picture??
     
    #3 CRF319, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
    FrequentFlyer and dirkclod like this.
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Didn't see that but that does have to be touched to show those options .
    Good catch there CRF ;)
     
    CRF319 likes this.
  5. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    Lucky guess!!
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well hopefully James will come back and tell us if that was what he was missing :)
     
  7. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    Yup, it's the blue circle.. Only shows up when switching to F mode.
     
  8. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Going out to test!
     
  9. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    They work! Thanks for getting me there! :D Just one more option that makes me think, "This thing's incredible..."
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  10. Alphaboy1

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guys how did you get it to "F" mode without a toggle switch? I enabled everything as it should be in DJI GO app. Coming from a P2 version 3 this is odd. Maybe i will sell this and just get the advanced or pro? I am getting frustrated and i have not even lifted off once.
     
    #10 Alphaboy1, Jun 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  11. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    Are you saying your RC does not have toggle switches??
     
  12. Alphaboy1

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    That is correct. Just bought a Pro so selling this 3 standard which never left the table.

    Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk
     
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I'm sorry but that don't sound right and never have seen a TX without any toggle switch's before .
    Would love to see one, got a picture of it ?
    I mean if they sent you one with out any I would be sending that one back asap !
     
  14. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    That's odd......
     
  15. JamesO

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Even my Phantom one had the same toggle switches on the remote. Are you looking on the remote? The toggle is in the upper right.
     
  16. Alphaboy1

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Correct no physical mode switch on the controller like the Advanced and Pro. Just to clarify there is a S1 and S2 toggle. I used to use my S2 toggle to set home lock in NAZA mode on my P2 but can't do that on this model. Maybe I am missing something?

    Sent from my Nexus 9 using Tapatalk
     
  17. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Picture please :)
     
  18. Alphaboy1

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Sent from my Nexus 9 using Tapatalk
     
  19. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Thank you :)
    Yes it's different from the others but go back and read the first of this thread and you will see how to enable it .
    You just use the toggle switch you have to get those options . I don't use it often and believe it's S1 down then you push the blue circle you see
    in the picture and chose what you want to use .
    Someone correct me if I am wrong on the S1 .
     
  20. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    The standard controller is different than the pro/advanced.
    Dirk is correct, S1 switch is the upper right one. Flip it down to enable intelligent flight modes
     
    dirkclod likes this.