Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Still can't connect!!!!!

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Suwaneeguy, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    This is like totally pissing me off to no end.
    My procedure is:
    1) Plug the power in to the ground end.
    2) Turn the controller on. (gps on, ioc in homelock)
    3) Turn the aircraft on, let it go through the process until I get green lights.
    4) turn on the ipad and hit ground station.

    No controller is found.

    On the air end box it shows 2 green lights one blinking.
    On the ground end box it shows one green, one red (blinking).
    My battery for the ground end is a phantom 1 battery.

    Open the ipad settings and check the bluetooth connections.
    No devices found.

    I also decided to try connecting directly to the canbus instead of the iosd mini and that made no differences.

    So what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    How far apart are your ground end and air end when you're trying to connect?
     
  3. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    Try shutting the app down and switch everything off. Turn on quad transmitter, then quad, power up ground end and wait for quad to get gps lock. Open the app and it should see the aircraft.
     
  4. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    Oh, and you won't see the GS in your Bluetooth settings on iPad, the app sorts that out somehow...
     
  5. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    tried that tanker, no change.
    I have the two items about ten feet apart.
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Are you sure Bluetooth is turned on, on the iPad? Even though you won't see/connect to the datalink through the Bluetooth controls (as Timsytanker mentioned), the BT does still need to be switched on.
     
  7. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    BT is on. I checked the setting in ipad just to make sure.
     
  8. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    What lights do you see on the BTU?
     
  9. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    Are you on IOS 7.1.2?
     
  10. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
  11. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    Try deleting app and re-installing?
     
  12. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    1) You won't be able to see the BT listed in settings because it connects to a non broadcasting BT device using a selection of mac addresses (think of a mac address as a unique identifier to any intelligent device)
    2) Uninstall app , restart device , download app
    3) Bring it to a place with low interference
    4) turn air end on , ground end on and then open the app when everything shows green
     
  13. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Still can't find main controller.
    Uninstalled the app, reinstalled.
    Charged the batteries.
     
  14. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    What battery are you using for the ground end and how have you run the antenna on the Phantom? I use a parkzone 3 cell from a parkzone Trojan and have run one antenna down a leg and the other under a motor arm. With the ground end sitting on my flight box I can get out to over 1300 metres away with no problems.
     
  15. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm using a standard phantom 1 battery.
    11.1 volt 20c 2200mah
     
  16. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Do you see any lights on the BTU?
     
  17. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    BTU dongle shows 1 red light.
     
  18. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    Should be green
     
  19. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    thanks anderson
    I'm beginning to suspect I have either a bad BTU module or a bad ground end box.
     
  20. isky172

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm pretty sure the quad needs to be more than 9 feet away from you in order to be detected. I.e., air end needs to be at least 9 or so feet from the ground end. Literally - I'm not kidding. Too close and it won't find it or connect.