Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Starting to think my P3A is a lemon

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by chase45, May 21, 2015.

  1. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    So I got mine in yesterday.

    First issue right off the bat was the charging cable was bad. Luckily it was just the wall end cord and I was able to replace with one from best buy to get me going.

    So before flight I checked and my P3A seemed to have the current firmware from the factory.

    I am now getting intermittent warnings about a video decoder encryption error, below that it says to send back to factory for replace/repair. Happened the first time I turned it on. Then when I flew it, it did not have this warning. Recharged and took to a different location to have the warning come up again

    In reality however the thing flies great and I even took some really nice pics with it.

    Has anyone else ran into this issue? Ideas? Im beginning to get very frustrated with the problems I keep encountering
     
  2. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    Next time the warning comes up do a screen grab and post it here.
     
  3. gfo315

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    As P3 is a very new hardware, if I were you, I would create this topic right in Dji official forum. Most likely there will be a Dji support guy there to help you.
    And then you post here with the results.

    [sorry for this non-helpful reply]
     
  4. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Will do.

    Im scratching my head wondering what really the issue is as the drone functions perfectly. Hell I even took some really nice aerial pics of my city down by the river front. It functions great, but has that warning
     
  5. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    I found a thread with a similar issue there, DJI never got back to him it seems. That was back on 5/8
     
  6. gfo315

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    ****. Their customer service sucks. But give it a try, just copy/paste.
     
  7. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
  8. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Will do

    Im just happy the functionality of it seems to be in tact. I haven't tried to record video yet, so maybe that's where Ill hit a snag, maybe. Hopefully not.

    I will say the photos were much higher in quality than what I was seeing on my Ipad, so maybe that is the decoder issue in play. Then again I have only flown this unit at night as I battled the battery issue all yesterday until deciding to go buy a new power cord.
     
  9. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
    I'd update to the latest firmware. You'll need to in order to get the following firmwares. The DJI tech will also ask you if you did this. You said is has current firmware, just check it again. try video and see what happens.
     
  10. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    That's the plan.

    Does it hurt anything if it has latest firmware and I try and upload it again?

    That is what Im planning on doing
     
  11. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    No. But if the update process doesn't do anything, you'll know you have the latest firmware. Verify by checking the log on the SD card, it'll say "Abort"
     
  12. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
    no, won't hurt to load it again but I think the phantom looks and compares and won't update the firmware if it's the same. I have seen where inspire owners have botched their firmware upgrades on a remote and DJI has a master bin file that resets everything and then you redo the firmware that is the latest. I have not seen one for the phantom but it would make sense there is one that DJI will have.
     
  13. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Alright Ill download the latest firmware and do it during my lunch break to see what happens
     
  14. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Well of course not.

    Still having the same error message. The update didn't work. It is also saying an update is required on the aircraft.

    Well I tried to update and it failed. I pulled the card. It says

    The firmware on the sd card is identical to or older than current firmware on the aircraft.

    This is beginning to become a regret
     
  15. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    That means the firmware is already up to date.
     
  16. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    I understand that,

    I am still having issues with it telling me it needs to update as well as this video decoder hwoever
     
  17. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I had that issue as well, but it went away either after I restarted everything, or I flew... can't remember which I did first.
     
  18. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    The update thing is new, It didn't start saying that until after a few flights.

    The decoder issue has been a ongoing issue since unboxing

    The only thing I haven't checked is to make sure the firmware to the controller is current. However it has flown without issues making me think that it has to be current
     
  19. desertcat

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    30
    Lemons happen with everything. Sadly you might need to exercise your warranty. My P2V+ had some issues but then I sold it at 2 months old to get the P3. You'll probably get the P4 in 3 months anyway ;)
     
  20. chase45

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    26
    Anyone know if there is a hard software reboot I can do?