Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard and two controllers

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Garry C, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. Garry C

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    34
    So i have two controllers. Original, I upgraded the antennas, but it is possible i did not have 100 percent success on on of the video cables. so I got a second controller from eBay. can I have BOTH controllers linked at the same time? NOT using them both at the same time but be able to switch back and forth..
     
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    Nope. You must re-link every time you switch.
     
  3. CaptainDrone798

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Canada
    I thought I saw a video on Jack's Drones where he had two controllers linked (binded) to one drone.
     
  4. Garry C

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ok not a big deal. Just wAnted to compare stock to a "modified". Not that it matters right now I can't get the updates to load


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I'm trying to do the same thing I bought one off Ebay but I'm having a hard time getting the new one to link up.