Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Spektrum DX7s / Phantom Setup

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Glockindahaus, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there an import file for the Spektrum I can use to setup the individual toggles (RTH, etc), available ? I don't think the RX will be a problem, but the TX settings can be tricky.
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    What rx are you using with the DX7? Not all of the older rx support preset failsafe.
     
  3. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2

    The AR8000.
     
  4. CameraGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do a search on Youtube about installing a DX8 into a phantom. He has a link to a preset that would work for the DX7 as well as the 8.

    Hope this helps

    D
     
  5. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yea, I saw that. I wasnt sure if it would work on mine though. I'll give it a shot.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Spektrum DX7s Phantom Forum Date
Phantom Spektrum Dx7s switch assign. Phantom 1 Help Dec 2, 2013
Phantom Spektrum Dx7s General Discussion Dec 1, 2013
Spektrum DX7s Config Help Phantom 1 Help Oct 5, 2013
Trying to link new Spektrum Fatshark fpv goggles to Boscam transmitter FPV (First Person View) Apr 10, 2015
Taranis TX and Spektrum DSM2 DSMX Off Topic Feb 14, 2015