Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Spektrum DX7s / Phantom Setup

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Glockindahaus, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there an import file for the Spektrum I can use to setup the individual toggles (RTH, etc), available ? I don't think the RX will be a problem, but the TX settings can be tricky.
     
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    What rx are you using with the DX7? Not all of the older rx support preset failsafe.
     
  3. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2

    The AR8000.
     
  4. CameraGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do a search on Youtube about installing a DX8 into a phantom. He has a link to a preset that would work for the DX7 as well as the 8.

    Hope this helps

    D
     
  5. Glockindahaus

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yea, I saw that. I wasnt sure if it would work on mine though. I'll give it a shot.