Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

software upgrade

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by krsdj1, Feb 6, 2014.

  1. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Hello DJI phantom flyers, I have a question, every time I connect my phantom vision to my Dji phantom 2 assistant software I get a notification that there is a new software and I need to upgrade, correct me if I am wrong but it looks like everything is upgraded, thanks for all the help
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mmotown

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes..I get that too
     
  3. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Hey thanks for sharing
    I just don't understand it,And in the directions they say you need to download the rc assistant to upgrade the controller and also open it up and connect a micro usb cable(to upgrade)
    I never opened the controller and my screenshot shows my controller is upgraded already.
    The update was also supposed to let you set a manual home point but I cannot find out how to do it
     
  4. jimre

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    I think that's just the latest announcements from DJI. Nothing to do with *your* aircraft in particular.
     
  5. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    jimre Thanks man appricate it
    Happy Flying
    chris
     
  6. enterprise1

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    krsdj1: My firmware screen looks like yours. I just followed a tutorial on youtube about upgrading firmware. The presenter needed upgrades according to the firmware upgrade column. His firmware had older numbers. After the upgrade his screen looked like ours.
     
  7. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Yes, you're fine. It looks like DJI have just put a splash screen on every version of the Assistant, even the latest. I just loaded up an old version I have (1.01!) and it comes up with the same splash screen - which makes sense if you're not running Assistant 1.08 as you need to update, but isn't exactly required if you're already running the latest release.
     
  8. BobUnplugged

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    24
    You can click the box to not show the message again. Your info tab shows the latest version of everything, and YOUR version. If they match, you're in good shape.
     
  9. krsdj1

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island New York
    Pull up thanks man for taking a look u appreciate it
    Happy flying man
     
  10. Funnone

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo,Oho
    If there is a update it will read "New Version XXX.....