Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Software Assistant for Phantom 1

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by XLoader, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. XLoader

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am new to the Phantom forum. Can anyone give me some clues as to how to use the software assistant? I get hooked to usb, power is on the controller and Phantom. When I change a value on a page and leave the page and return, it will go back to default. I don't know if the new values got recorded in the Phantom or not. I am totally confused by this program.. can anyone give me a clue how to keep the changes and how to get out of the program. do you exit the program first or cut power to the Phantom first? Thanks
     
    snerd likes this.
  2. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Welcome to the party XLoader.

    Yep, I kinda know how to do it.
    First you read up on how to use it, sounds like you can read ChiEnglish. :)

    It sounds like you are either trying to change values from the "VIEW" page
    OR
    you are not using the "ENTER" key to set the changes you make.

    Lemme know how I did.

    Lotsa great info in my signature. Where are you?
     
  3. XLoader

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks IflyinWY That ENTER key may have been the answer. Now most of the changes are saved except the IOC checkbox there for Home Lock on upper left does not save. Maybe I just have to check the box then leave and not come back to it. I just click the exit on software then disconnect power to the Phantom.. I hope this is the correct way to do it.
     
  4. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Leave everything powered up, unplug from the computer, go outside away from ANY POSSIBLE INTERFERENCE and do the compass dance, some folks call it a "Compass Calibration", but if you don't chant and dance, it' won't work. Take video of you doing it and post it here... LMAO.

    Try setting IOC to on after doing the dance... please report back.
     
  5. XLoader

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did exactly what you suggested. Unplugged from USB and went out in the yard and did the Compass Calibration. Went back in and plugged up to computer and still in the IOC page the box will not stay checked. I also get a message saying the GPS is not calibrated or magnetic interference. What could be the problem with the calibration?
     
  6. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Take a look at what the XYZ and MOD numbers on the compass.

    xyz should be zero +- 300
    MOD should be 1600 +-200

    You should have done an IMU calibration by this point as well.
     
  7. XLoader

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the IMU calibration. I did the compass dance. The IOC box still does not stay checked. The mesage still pops up that the GPS is not calibrated or has magnetic field interference. I know that the HOME LOCk must be on because it will come home when I switch to HL and pull right toggle back. I have the distance and heights limits set and they are staying. I changed the YAW to a lower number so it will not jerk so bad when turning. I guess I am missing something but the Phantom flies good, hoovers good in one spot. Maintains set height etc.. Thanks for all the info..
     
  8. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    I found this using the search link in my signature.
    I searched for "can't select IOC on"


    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/ioc-and-naza-software.3029/
     
  9. JohnK

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    Hudson Valley, New York
    I had a little trouble at first, too, but when I did all of the adjustments with both the receiver and the drone powered up (only the drone hooked to the computer), the settings remained. It didn't seem to work until I turned my receiver on as well, but experts can provide better info I'm sure. I've only been flying about a month now.