Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

So what went wrong

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by fly for free, Mar 15, 2016.

  1. fly for free

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I went from Texas to Alabama. I hooked up my Shield, controller, and P3A. I tried to do a compass calibration several times but never would take. Exasperated, (since I bought the Shield for the P3A) I hooked up my Galaxy S6 phone, successfully calibrated the compass, and flew my mission. Why would the compass calibration not work with the Shield? I have flown with the Shield several times at home in Texas.
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,042
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    What problem did you face during calibration?
     
  3. fly for free

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    The compass calibration never would take with the Shield, had a calibration error each time I attempted a calibration. When I hooked up my phone the calibration went thru fine first time. I also had a blank map page with the shield. Could that have something to do with this? Since my phone has a cell connection I got the correct map (satellite) view when I hooked it up.
     
  4. Phantom751874

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    269
    The maps are cached on your device (phone or tablet etc.). That cache isn't going to somehow bounce over to your tablet from your phone.

    I dunno about the compass deal. That is weird. I have heard about compass issues on the Shield but the P3 isn't calibrating against the tablets compass. It's calibrating its own compass. Don't know what to tell you about that.
     
  5. fly for free

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Since "That cache isn't going to somehow bounce over to your tablet from your phone." how do I get the cache to the tablet in a new area. Never have understood that.
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,042
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I believe your connection of shield with RC had issue that time.
     
  7. fly for free

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had a green 'ready to fly' with the Shield but was afraid to due to compass cal error. Since I had no map I could not tell where my home point was and I did not want the AC to fly back to Texas if it decided to RTH.
     
  8. fly for free

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    On the way back home I stopped and opened the Go app on the shield and got a blank map screen as expected. I tethered the Shield to my cell phone and the sat map populated on the App. Didn't try the compass calibration as I wanted to get home but I would bet it would have worked with the map data in the app.