Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

So the P2V can't use upgraded gimbal?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by virodeath, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. virodeath

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    So a while back I sent DJI a email asking them about compatibility with the P2V and the Zenmuse H3-3D gimbal. They just got back to me and said the P2V isn't capable of a gimbal upgrade.... No where to plug it in,

    Is that true?

    Viro
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Not true,
    If you have the newest version vision with the Hd-2d or HD-3d MC
    YOU CAN USE THE HD MODEL GIMBALS.
    Some members here have done this with success!
    I personally never have tried, but I've seen several posts about it, and they
    Said it works!
    They told me you have to have a certain version MC ( main PC board inside phantom )
    It actually has a plug on it that says ( "HD-3d gimbal ) you will need the cable
    And I'm sure some PC ASSISTANT adjustments to get phantom and gimbal to work together!

    I'm sure another member here will be happy to help
    With the technical stuff!

    Take care, Fly safe!
     
  3. nettraptor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. virodeath

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might send DJI a email and ask them if it would be. If they say yes then seemingly we could buy that board to solve our problems..?

    Viro
     
  5. nettraptor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a P2V and i run a Zenmuse H3-3d NO PROBLEM!!!!!!
     
  6. VarmintShooter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    Can you tell us how you did it?
     
  7. Boydrone

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have just purchased a Dronexpert gimbal which is designed for the Vision. I received and fitted it yesterday with no need to take the quad apart, in about 20 minutes. Tried it today and it is amaa...zing!!
    Not cheap but excellent. Link here: www.dronexpert.NL
    Droneboy
     
  8. Byroman

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Libby, Montana
    Virodeath,
    Pure speculation here, but perhaps the folks at DJI were looking at your question literally. If so, then maybe they assume you are wanting to use the Vision camera on the H3-3D... which wouldn't work.
    I assume you are actually looking to fly a GoPro under your P2V in place of the Vision camera - and therefore utilize a Zenmuse gimbal.
    Is this correct?
     
  9. nettraptor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a vision and when i got it , i bought a H2-3d , it works Flawlessly
    i git also a iOSD and 2.4ghz video from boscam
     
  10. VarmintShooter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA USA
    nettraptor, what kind of range are you getting with the boscam?