Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 Firmware So many Horror stories about firmware updates. Is there a safe one to upload.

Discussion in 'Firmware' started by blomdido, May 17, 2016.

  1. blomdido

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    It seems firmware updates create as many problems as they solve. I just got a new replacement Phantom 3 adv on 13/05/16. I need to do s firmware update, is the current one safe to download. There are so many Horror stories on this site after firmware updates.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    Have done 2 P3As in last couple weeks. My problem was that I had to format the card to fat32 before loading the file and inserting to AC
     
    blomdido likes this.
  3. blomdido

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    What is Fat 32 and AC ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    Fat32 is file format - think of it as a book in English. Other formats would somewhat be like another language. Fat32 works for the Air Craft, or AC


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    blomdido likes this.
  5. blomdido

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK , thanks.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. lolonisadie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    I have kept the firmware at 1.4.10 to get the intelligent modes and RC on 1.4.3 and DJI Go at 2.6 and have not had any issues. Will probably stay with this version until forced to update.
     
  7. jcknows0

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Be careful because the new app version will cause the video feed to be cut even though everything is functional. You then have to make sure you update everything correctly in the proper order or you will encounter the dreaded "No Signal" problem that has been plaguing some users.