Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    141
    So the burning questions...

    How is the horizon? and moving around looking at the horizon? (Someone said in another thread that the yaw is now different)

    Range? still the same or improved?

    Battery life (I doubt firmware will fix this....)

    Anything else new? I suspect the coding of the P3 gimbal will translate into tweaks for the Phantom 4, even if they don't explicitly say anything.



    Phantom 4:
    What’s New:
    1. Improved encryption to enhance security during transmission.
    2. Optimized take-off logic for the aircraft when the compass experiences interference.
    3. Corrected system status information for some batteries.
    4. Increased downloading speed for photos and videos.

    Phantom 3 Professional and Phantom 3 Advanced

    What’s New:
    1. Improved aircraft stability through optimized flight controller logic.
    2. Optimized gimbal parameters.
    3. Fixed clip preview error in 2.7K resolution mode.
    4. Improved encryption to enhance security during transmission.
     
  2. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    435
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Did it come out today? I'd install and test but it's raining here. :(
     
  3. oblivie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    54
    After install.... I get rc signal lost


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Ramphex

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    241
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Installed the firmware update, then installed the RC update. Links up, flies, lands just like it did before. No obvious changes.

    Oblivie make sure you update your RC from the DJI GO app.
     
  5. PaulJohn

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    92
    Great question! Was wondering the same thing


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. oblivie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    54
    I did.... Says 1.6.0


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. oblivie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    54
  8. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    141
    Apparently from another user at another forum "Gimbal doesn't jerk back when yawing. It's smooth now."
     
  9. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Mine says 1.5.70?

    [​IMG]

    When I look that update up its from November?
    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    Nm it's that number because it's a standard


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. rhoffart

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Boerne, Texas
    I just experienced a perfect upgrade.

    I started RC - iPad - Aircraft ... waited for about 5 minutes and the only upgrade that was required was the Aircraft. The warning directed me to the home screen to download upgrade.

    Went to home screen and downloaded the update. Then it directed me to connect my iPad to the Aircraft. I did and started the upgrade. It took about 8 minutes and completed to 100% and disappeared. During the process some camera movement and some lights flashing. At 95% it even cycled the craft off then back on.

    I turned everything off and back on RC - iPad - Aircraft. Now it told me the RC needed to be upgraded. I downloaded the update and started the upgrade. It also finished to 100% and disappeared. This took about 6 minutes and had normal RC beeping noise during update.

    I cycled everything off and back on and all is well. Piece of cake!!!


    I will fly it tomorrow!
     
    snowghost and Ramphex like this.
  12. Dal

    Dal

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    28
    P3S updated with no problems only did one update. Did IMU, re sinc'd Rc to quad. As far as I can tell it flies the same. Don't know if this is new but signal loss can't be changed. It's on "return home"


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. Artur H

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA
    I had the same, had to upgrade the transmitter too.
     
  14. adambfarmer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    141
    Location:
    Fort Irwin, CA
    I got the notice when I was getting ready to take off. I flew anyways, came back, switched batteries, updated through DJI GO off cellular data, and flew again. No issues and didn't notice anything new. Wasn't looking really hard though.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. Deerhuntin

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Seems about the same to me. Haven't noticed anything different though I've been paying more attention to my new iPad pro 9.7
     
  16. maseman88

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    144
    i get update failed time after time after time
     
  17. Deerhuntin

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Are you doing it with the Assistant or through the go app? I had no problem doing it with the assistant. Done in less than 10 minutes
     
  18. maseman88

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    144
    assistant. now it says failed when i pressed "refresh" on the previous version, it failed too. now idk what to do
     
  19. Deerhuntin

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Others might be able to offer you help. I have had problems before and just switched to a different computer (I really just switch my OS) or to a different apple product (Phone or iPad) When one failed I tried the others and it always worked on one. Not sure though. The updating seems to be pretty shotty IMO.
     
  20. maseman88

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    144
    i just have it connected to the macbook pro and I'm following what the assistant says. theres nothing about the remote being involved at all so Im not sure why anyone is doing that. remote has already been upgraded... it's off and my iPhone is not connected either