Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Smart go home?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Birds-iView, Feb 8, 2016.

  1. Birds-iView

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    6
    So I now have an LTE iPad Air and want to turn on Dynamic home point but cannot find it in settings. Is this the same as Smart Go Home?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    No. The Phantom 3 does not have a dynamic home point setting. You can use the icons on the left of the DJI GO app to manually reset your home point at anytime.
     
  3. Birds-iView

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    6
    Explain smart go home please?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    When enabled, the DJI GO app will auto initiate RTH when it detects you've reached the point where you need to turn around in order to make it back home before the battery dies. The DJI GO app will display a notification before it returns home. That will allow you to cancel that action and continue to fly.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    There are many types of "RTH". Smart Go Home is only one of them.
     
  6. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    You can set the home point to be your controller though cant you? That is what dynamic home was on the P2 I thought.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    Yes -- if your mobile device has GPS.

    When people say "dynamic home point", they usually mean the home point is auto updated at some set interval.
     
  8. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    Oh I see, I'm glad I was right as I have used that feature & thought I must of been imagining it.
     
  9. Juno

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Eastern Canada
    Is this enabled by default? (Can't check at the moment as my controller is currently on it's way to DJI to fix a faulty RTH button.)
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    From the P2V+ manual (not a Phantom 3 feature though):

    Dynamic home point.png
     
  11. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    Well, that cleared that up :)