Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

sj4000 gps interference on phantom v1.1.1

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by leedavid2606, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. leedavid2606

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I HAVE A PHANTOM V.1.1.1

    BOUGHT A SJ4000 CAMERA USED IT THIS MORNING WITH GREAT RESULTS ALL FINE


    GONE BACK OUT TO USE IT AGAIN BUT AS SOON AS I SWITCH CAMERA ON IT STOPS ME GETTING GPS SIGNAL ALL I GET IS 1 GREEN 3 RED


    IF I TRY AGAIN BUT DONT TURN CAMERA ON I GET GPS SIGNAL NO PROBLEMS HOW CAN IT WORK FINE THEN A COUPLE HOURS LATER STOP WORKING
     
  2. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    step 1:

    Uninstall AOL.

    Step 2:
    ???

    Step 3:
    Profit!

    also, if the camera has a wifi setting, try turning that off (if its on)
     
  3. leedavid2606

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    what ???


    the camera does not have wifi
     
  4. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
    I wonder which substance is controlling Dragonash :roll:

    OP- unless your camera is mounted on top of your phantom- I think you might have been mislead by coincidence.
    I can see no connection between the unit being switched on and GPS loss.
     
  5. dragonash

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY

    The "all caps post" reminded me of old AOL'ers.
    No netiquette at all! lol
     
  6. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    The "all caps" is for hearing impaired.
     
  7. discv

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    London, UK
    Anyway- good to see that the OP has solved his problem- by wrapping the camera in tin foil!
    Makes little sense- but, hey, It works.