Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Simple Method to Detect Home Location Set

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by D_Tshudy, May 13, 2014.

  1. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    Switching to Naza mode was a good move for me. I'm now more comfortable because I feel like I have more control.

    What do you guys think? Is this an easy method to test for home location lock?

    Set up and take off as usual. Push it out about 50 feet and spin it around so the camera is facing me. Switch S2 to IOC Home Lock and pull back on the stick. If it flies towards me rather than away from me I feel secure that I've got a reasonable home position set. Is it that simple?
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Absolutely. You could go a little further and bring it all the way back to within 10m of home and watch it switch to CL. It will look like it takes an angular turn along the CL line. Since you are only 50 ft away it will only take a few more seconds for a little more reassurance. I do this every time as well. As an alternative I will switch S1 down and watch it RTH and wait for it to hover above me, then switch back to S1 up and off I go. I like your thinking.
     
  3. jalpert

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is exactly how I test to see if home is set.
     
  4. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea. I have been reluctant to change my settings from stock Vision mode, but your test makes sense.
    I saw someone post step by step instructions on how to change to Naza mode, but can't find it. Can someone post the link/thread? Thx


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  6. deejay1947

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bullhead City, Arizona
    Also in the software click the 'Advanced" tab then the 'IOC' tab and then check the box next to "Intelligent orientation control' for the S2 switch to act properly.
     
  7. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx!
     
  8. vjdave

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    8
    This is first thread on this forum that has talked me out of using just "Vision" mode. Thank You!
     
  9. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    In the Assistant app, see a button at the top that says 'Phantom' next to another word 'English'. Press that button.
     
  10. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Good thread which describes what I started doing very soon after getting a P1.
    My V+ it was switched over to Naza after the first flight mainly to do this check.

    With the V+ it is way to easy to be absorbed in connecting the app and fiddling with the camera settings and miss what the LEDs are doing re. homelock.
    The P1 with it's LED on the side facing you was much easier to see.
     
  11. varmint

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    Just because the Phantom flashes fast green doesn't necessarily mean the home lock is where YOU are; It just means it's locked on to a position that it believes is home. I've seen my Phantom signal a home lock with as few as 4 satellites. How likely is it that the point it thinks is home is nowhere near your actual position, when the data it's using sucks? VERY.

    Instead, fire up the phantom, WAIT for 6 or more sats, RESET the home lock (toggle S2 5 times), observe the home lock acknowledgement and then use Find My Phantom to verify it's near you. Now you can be sure you've got a good lock without even taking off.
     
  12. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    When downloading the Assistant software to change to NAZA mode,
    which program do you use ?

    The "Phantom 2 Vision+ Assistant Software v3.0"
    or
    "Phantom RC Assistant Software v1.1" (for Windows) ???



    I tried using the Phantom 2 Vision+ Assistant Software v3.0, and hooked up both the Phantom as well as the Controller by mini-USB to the computer, but the program does not recognize the phantom.
    Can someone tell me exactly what is hooked up to the computer (the phantom or the controller) and WHERE do I plug in the miniUSB plug? thanks
     
  13. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    The Phantom Assistant software is what you need, with the computer connected to the Phantom. Naza mode is enabled by the button on the top right. The default is "Phantom" - change it to "Naza". Then IOC must be enabled separately in the "Advanced > IOC" tab for the CL and HL functions to work. The driver must be installed for Windows to communicate with the Phantom (the Mac version does not require a driver).

    The RC Assistant is used to calibrate and update the controller - not part of this process.
     
  14. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks sar104, this makes more sense.
    What is actually connected to the PC (the phantom or the controller) with the miniusb plug? And does everything need to be turned ON (including phantom itself, or Wifi extender, etc) to set to Naza mode? thanks
     
  15. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Connect the Phantom to the PC via USB, with the Phantom and controller turned on (just as if you were going to fly). The Assistant software will see it automatically - the blue connection light in the lower left of the Assistant window will start blinking to show that it is connected.
     
  16. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you also need to turn on the range extender?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. Drone-Outlaw

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    United States,Houston, Tx
    Threads like this make me love this site more each time!
    Thanks PP...
    Moose
     
  18. kescot

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0

    i installed the win drivers first with the phantom connected
    then installed *** software 3
    then rc *** 1.1

    i followed this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=695FLzWT_ko
    and cal compass when i went out

    worked fine with me

    hope this helped
     
  19. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    Someone had the idea of packing a cheap plastic mirror in the flight case and putting it on top of the flight case under the Phantom so you can see the lights a lot more clearly. I'm looking for a cheap mirror... :)

    -slinger
     
  20. plasmo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome. This is exactly what I needed. Thanks!

    Question on the video: When starting the calibration, he says to remove all the props. Do the props affect calibration, or is he just removing them so they don't get bumped when he lays down the Phantom?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk