Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Signal Lost

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by markmrx, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. markmrx

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the P3S about a month ago and have had nothing but issues. The motors have never spun. App says signal lost from the time you turn it on. Cant get passed this. DJI is NO HELP!
    Can anybody help me??? Got all the latest firmware and updates. This sucks, I build and fly FPV250's w/fatshark attitude googles and no problems. But this thing is getting to me. Anybody want to make me a offer...can ship today. I've had it!
     
  2. JonE5

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does your dji go app connect?

    If so, do your motors activate when you CSC activation command?

    If not, can you see the phantoms Wifi SSID?
     
  3. markmrx

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything comes on, camera works on app screen. Top of screen says motors warming up and hear a chirp from motors, then says no signal. Tried multiple locations, same thing.
     
  4. QuadcopterFL

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    try to rebind transmitter
     
  5. Gare

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you "rebind transmitter"?
     
  6. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    142
  7. kirkeric

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having this same problem except I have successful flown my before. It sat for about 3 months. I charged everything up, updated the app, updated the firmware (it prompted me and I did and it says current). My remote is connected and I have a lost signal notice on the app.

    I can see thru the camera view and absolutely nothing else works.

    Any ideas what the deal is here?

    Also, just noticed this is for standard but mine is a Pro 3.

    Thanks,
    Eric