Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Signal issues

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Williamouttem, Oct 9, 2016.

  1. Williamouttem

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,
    I recently bought a phantom 3 standard off eBay (second hand), and have been flying it this week.
    I have found that the signal is poor and will disconnect at an altitude of around 100m (sometimes less) and can go no further than 200m in length. The camera would start to lag before it cut out.
    I also have a argtek which was previously attached.
    I have been flying it in a big clearing in the woods and going high in my garden.
    Any advice, thoughts or suggestions which may be causing this.
    Thanks William
     
  2. gonster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, connection with Iphone stops now and then, I still can use the rc though, signal comes and goes, it could be something with the latest firmware. (Read some things about that on the internet, but did not find any solution) so anyone?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. Phil56

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    A lot of people have been having the same problem since the 3.0 app has come out. I have been trying to go back to 2.8 but no luck yet. Surely DJI will come up with a solution or someone on this board.
     
  4. dg8882

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    52
    I haven't heard any positives to the app update so if you need/want to downgrade on iOS, this tutorial has worked for me and some others on here: How to downgrade to any DJI GO App version
    What firmware do you have? ( go to general settings and the about tab)
     
  5. CrispyClaret

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    North Lincs
    I posted positively about using the Go 3.0/1.6.8 combination but I guess it got drowned out.
    I assume the OP doesnt have range limits set in the app and no local wifi sources trying to hop onto his phone and that the antenna is pointing the right way etc.
    There are so many variables but its always blamed on the software for some reason.
     
  6. gonster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wrote an email to Dji about his issue....they told me to send the phantom 3 standard, so that they could fix them. I told them that a lot of people have this problem.....still no newer firmware available unfortunately. Guess I have to get back to an older firmware


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. Neon Euc

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    199
    [​IMG]

    I don't have the link as I'm on the phone but I did reinstall the previous version of the app and it worked better. It's worth doing that guys

    Sent from my Power using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. gonster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on iOS so that won't work for me I'm afraid


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. gonster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    In other forums they say, you have to downgrade your firmware, so i did. Got it back to the 1.5 firmware, which took me a while to install. So i tested it but unfortunately it had the same problems. Connection lost in a few seconds....So the question now is; is it the app? or is it something else. Im using a iPhone 7 plus.
    One other thing: since the latest DJI go app (ios) when i lose connection, i got the message in my screen saying: connection lost, do you want it to return home? I pressed the option to return home but it did not get back!!!!!!, i had to manually fly it back until i had connection again, and then i was able to klick the return home option again, and then it worked, it flew back to me......
    After this i updated back to 1.6 and still have those both issues......

    Sorry for my bad english, im trying lol, im Dutch
     
  10. gonster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you solve this yet?