Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Shutter speed recorded?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by hidaven, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. hidaven

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    110
    Anyone know if there's a log that shows the shutter speed being used? Want to test out a few things........
     
  2. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    If you turn on "Video Captions" in the DJI GO app, flight data will be recorded, including shutterspeed, and synced up with the video in an .SRT sidecar file that is readable by most video players, if you enable the subtitle file during playback, assuming you turned on video captions in the app before recording the video. For still photos, it's in the metadata.
     
    #2 GadgetGuy, Aug 6, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
  3. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    Lightroom and Photoshop will show you all the metadata. Photo Mechanic too ,(Mac) but for some reason Photo Mechanic doesn't show altitude- but Lightroom does.
     
  4. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Cool! Thanks for sharing that LR picks up altitude in the metadata. Is that relative to the launch point, or to sea level?
     
  5. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I think it's launch point........... the dumb phantom doesn't know between AGL and ASL.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Your Phantom has no way of knowing where sea level is.
    It only understands where it took off from and all heaghts are relative to that.
     
  7. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    What he said. Relative to where you record your takeoff point.
     
  8. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    This leads to an interesting question. Assuming you want to adhere to FAA "guidelines" and keep your max altitude at 400 feet, how do you ensure you are not exceeding 400 feet above ground when flying over areas below you in elevation? I launch from 250 above sea level, but fly to areas at sea level below me. 400 feet above my launch elevation is 650 feet above the ground in the area I fly to. Similarly, if flying to an elevation above me, how do I know how far above ground I actually am, to avoid obstacles within 75 feet of the ground, like power lines and trees! The elevation shown is above my launch point. It shows 150 feet (45 meters in the .SRT file), but I am clearly within 75 feet of the ground in the video, in an area some 75 feet in elevation above me. Is there any way to overlay a Topo map over the Apple map view during flight?
    Are there any other live ways to determine your true altitude above the ground? The VPS only works within 0.3 to 3.0 meters of the ground. That leaves a huge area above uncertainty above 3 meters! If I have RTH set to 400 feet from my launch point at 250 feet above sea level, and even if I fly over the nearby ocean at no higher than 400 feet (displayed as 150 feet to me in the DJI GO app), if the RC signal is lost, the craft will climb to 650 feet above the ocean before returning home, as I understand it. Thoughts?
     
    #8 GadgetGuy, Aug 9, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  9. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    Now you're making my head hurt....
    This is what happens when you think too much...
     
  10. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    179
    Do you have an area you can launch from near a big altitude drop off so you can see if the numbers change when you fly straight from one area above sea level to another? Keep the bird at the same height & go forward over a lower area. I wonder the numbers change.
    Does the P3 have an actual altimeter that would detect the drop off as different?
    Oy....!
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Windows 7/8/10 > right click on file > properties > detail...

    You can also set the way windows explorer views files > Set to detail and nominate what you want shown > View > Add columns > Choose Columns and tick the appropriate boxes.
     
  12. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    That's what I do...;)
     
  13. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Following the thread of replies above to the prior question that prompted my follow up, the P3P only knows AGL, Above Ground Level, from launch elevation, using its barometer, and has no concept of ASL, Above Sea Level, or absolute altitude, from which to derive any above ground level change, when it flies over elevations different than the launch point. Need further clarification from someone in the know...:cool:
     
  14. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    They don't change, unless I am missing something. No actual altimeter, just a barometer to determine relative elevation to the launch point, which is set at zero. I would love to be wrong, so I could use the real height above ground level at all times. Any one?