Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Settings used to get max distance with stock P3P

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by lookin4pain, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    Mornin,

    I live in the NW US and had a break in the rain this morning so went to test out my max distance over a local farm. Running the P3P I have the 32 channel hack, used channel 30 DJI GO app on iPad air 2, 2.4x, firmware 1.6 and no other mods.

    I've noticed I lose video signal frequently when greater than 500m or so (various heights up to 120m). I did a little research with little luck (yet) and this morning I wasn't able to break 1000m. Lost video completely. I used the radar map to point back and return home manually.

    This farm is naturally flat (off season), no electrical poles/towers, no trees, flooded in spots and I can see clear to the other side where there are houses on the side of a small mountain, roughly 2 miles away.

    Are there other tweaks I'm maybe missing? Maybe video quality slide bar on channel selection...

    thanks
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Are your antenna oriented properly for the distance you're trying to fly?
     
  3. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
  4. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    to my knowledge, yes

    as for your video Sinisalo, I'll have to check it out after work. thanks
     
  5. boolean

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am no expert but how high are you flying? Sometimes you need to get a little higher so that you antenna's can reach the copter.
     
  6. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    this morning I was only about 50m up.
     
  7. boolean

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Try going higher. It works for me sometimes. And make sure you antenna's are pointed toward the copter and in the correct direction. If that doesn't work then let us know.
     
  8. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Try it on auto channels
     
  9. Trackman1

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  10. lookin4pain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    Oregon
    The W323B Phantom 3 Professional
    The GL300B controller

    this is off the top of my head as I'm still at work, but I'm fairly certain that's exactly what I have after much research. Hoping the rain holds off long enough to test again tonight...
     
  11. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    The aerials need to be pointing vertically and at right angles to the transmitter. Not in V shape like I had before.
    I get a range of 1.66 miles at about 350'.
    Atmospherics etc can reduce range.
     
  12. dnthomas

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    Higher altitude, I have flown over 1000m over the tops of trees without losing video radio signal. I think that's all you need to do to go further. Trying to find a more open place to see how far I can go without any mods
     
  13. dnthomas

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    166 miles??
     
  14. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    There is a point in there! Should have gone to SpecSavers!!!
     
    garykeithmead1 likes this.
  15. dnthomas

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    LoL yep need to put them on lol
     
    Wibble likes this.
  16. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    try the 32 channel hack, ive been getting great results compared to the regular channels.
     
  17. 1st_time_flyer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    how do you do the 32 channel hack? and has it been fixed with the latest ios firmware that was released a week or two ago?
     
  18. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    I use android so im not sure. im pretty sure ive seen a few threads on here about that but i havent read it, they would probably know better than me.


    the file to download is in the description of the video. i usually go with channel 30, 31 or 32
     
  19. wooglin

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    29
    32 channel hack does not increase distance as it only effects video channel not transmitter channel.
     
  20. Jay H

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    yes, i know it will not increase rc signal, OP is losing video signal which this will help with.