Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional setting way points

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Jase, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. Jase

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I haven't loaded the go app as yet but with the way point function can you set way points above one another? Basically so the Co ordinates are the same but just the height varies. I need to take some panos at different floor levels and would like to use the way point feature.

    Thanks
    Jase
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    There is no way point feature, yet. But assuming they implement it correctly (skeptical), it should work that way.
     
  3. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    518
    Waypoints will almost have to be altitude specific.. without there could be all sorts of conflicts. So when its implemented, I would say most definitely yes
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - setting points Forum Date
Setting Litchi waypoints.... Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jan 24, 2017
Professional Setting Way Points on Phantom 3 Pro Phantom 3 Help Jun 4, 2016
Yaw, yaw endpoints, attitude settings for Pro/Adv Discussion Oct 24, 2015
How to cheat waypoints setting .... Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 9, 2015
Altitude settings in waypoints Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 8, 2015