Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Setting up aircraft with new ipad for ground station

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Suwaneeguy, Jul 18, 2015.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Where can I see a good tutorial on how to set up a phantom 2 with ipad and ground station?
    I lost my original ipad that had it all done, which was done by someone else.
    I have downloaded and installed the latest p2 assistant.
    When I connect the aircraft to the PC, all I see in the assistant is either zero, none, or blank for the information.
    Same thing with the main controller.

    When I turn on the ground station app, it tries to locate the main controller, but can't find it.

    I have watched a few youtube tutorials, but none cover what I need to know or the guy is hard to understand.

    How do I get this thing to working?
     
  2. timmer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Orleans
    What iPad do you have?

    Compatibility: Requires iOS 6.1 or later. Compatible with iPad Wi-Fi (3rd generation), iPad Wi-Fi + Cellular (3rd generation), iPad Wi-Fi (4th generation), iPad Wi-Fi + Cellular (4th generation), iPad mini Wi-Fi, iPad mini Wi-Fi + Cellular, iPad Air, iPad Air Wi-Fi + Cellular, iPad mini 2, iPad mini 2 Wi-Fi + Cellular, iPad Air 2, iPad Air 2 Wi-Fi + Cellular, iPad mini 3, and iPad mini 3 Wi-Fi + Cellular.
     
  3. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    ipad mini 2 with wifi
     
  4. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Update of sorts
    I have installed the assistant and the drivers.
    Upon installing the drivers, I get told to connect to the controller.
    I do and it continues.
    Open the assistant.
    When I first ran the assistant it asked for the login stuff. I don't recall if I entered that or not.
    But once you do that, how and where do you input it again or verify what you have?
    When I click on the "phantom" box in assistant, upper right corner, I get an error message saying I need to connect to the main controller.
    I am connected!!!!

    In one video I watched, on a P1, with everything connected but the battery, the assistant showed no information.
    As soon as he powered up, all the information changed.
    That don't happen with me.

    WTF am I doing wrong?
    Can someone please help me on this?

    I want to do one flight this weekend and I can't get it working.
     
  5. go fast

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Miami Fl.
    Could be your laptop I have a laptop " older " with the software assistant program in it , plugged in the phantom and the program wouldn't see the phantom , tried the whole thing on another computer and it all worked fine & I had the blinking blue light meaning you're connected.