Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Setting return home height

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by ssgerken, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. ssgerken

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Every time I try to set the return to home height in the go app it always sets back to 0 after I hit done. Any ideas? If it's at 0 will it stay at the height it is at when I press rh?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Azmopic likes this.
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12,076
    Likes Received:
    6,369
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Do you do it with the bird powered up ?
     
    DigitalSkyPilot likes this.
  3. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    285
    Yes it will do that when the actual drone is not connected. If you are connected and ready to fly. Then it will save all the information you put in. It seems to know what is real and what is not. Learned this the hard way. Thank god I did not crash. My rth altitude was set at 10 meters. Was return right in path of tree. I canceled the rth and flew it back my self. That's when I noticed it was so low. I changed it to 60m. Which is way too high. I think 30 m should cover just about anything. That s why I always want to see it with my own eyes. Unless over water.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    DigitalSkyPilot and Azmopic like this.
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,804
    Likes Received:
    7,527
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    There is no hard and fast number here that works for everyone. 30m would easily land me in a tree where I live (on a mountain). It would be best to scope out the flying site before each flight and set this number appropriately.
     
    Azmopic likes this.
  5. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    285
    Agreed. I'm in Florida so no mountains what so ever. I do wonder about people say in Colorado. 400ft would be kinda low.
     
    Azmopic likes this.
  6. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    1,683
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I know you mentioned that you changed it to 60m so perhaps this is a typo but I strongly disagree. I find the sweet spot to be 60m at a minimum. This is about 200'. I find it rare that anything such as large trees or power lines are 200' and taller by but large trees can certainly be 100' tall. You want to be at _least_ 50' higher then the tallest object around you. At 30m this means the tallest object is only 50' tall. People get into a lot of trouble on RTH with the height set to low. Better to error on having it set a little too high then a little too low.
     
    toddsworld, Azmopic and msinger like this.
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,791
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    60m is what I use around my house I have Pine and Doug fir trees they are 100' and over.
     
    Chris K and Azmopic like this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - Setting return home Forum Date
Return To Home Altitude Setting Question Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Dec 14, 2016
Is setting Return To Controller in Home Point Settings the best for flying from boats? Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 23, 2016
After P4 update, settings like return to home alt back to default. Just FYI! Phantom 4 Discussion Apr 9, 2016
Extract Return to Home Height Setting from Flight Log Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 15, 2016
Setting waypoints and not returning to Home Point? Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Apr 1, 2015