Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

serious Problems after updating to V1.9.6

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by tallguy14, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I updated the RC first by mistake. I then proceeded to update my P3 Pro. I checked the txt file on the SD card. it said it was a success. Then restarted the phantom to update the battery and the following happens:

    1. when i start the P3 this happens:
    • a. the gimbel calabrates
    • b. the start up beeps go off.
    • c. then all red light on the P3 flash once.
    • d. then i canot control it. i can only see data about the p3 on the dji go app.
    • e. then when i power down, the red battery light flashes for 10 sec (see the following video for demonstration )




    2. I do not get a live image on the go app.
    3. The gimbel does not work.
    4. I can not start the propellers.
    5. the status bar says the gimbel is dicsonected.(i checked it is coneccted. i took off the gimbel. nothing was wrong with it)
    6. i can not takew pictures or video



    I have done the following to try to fix the problem:
    1. reinstalled the dji go app on my ipad mini
    2. tryied my second battery(same result)
    3. I Formatted the SD card on my PC and reloaded the firmware.(same results) (There is no option for me to format the SD card on the DJI go app. Although when I load the SD card on my PC( after starting my P3 withe the SD card loaded) I could see that the directories were created by the P3)
    4. started the P3 with out the SD card inserted and with the RC on and off.

    If someone know what is going on with my P3. please help me:(
     
    #1 tallguy14, Jul 9, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2016
  2. Donw35

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    can you plug a USB cable into the quadcopter and get the log files, they are hidden but could shed more light on what is going on...
     
  3. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Did you try a fully charged battery? It looks like you have only 25% battery or so, which may not be enough. Just a thought.
     
    phantomi likes this.
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,826
    Likes Received:
    5,542
    Location:
    US
  5. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    131
    This reply may be late, but I also noticed that your link light for the AC to RC is red meaning it is not linked to the RC. Good luck.
     
    gww816 likes this.
  6. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is because in the vide the RC is not on.
     
  7. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will try
     
  8. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't find the driver. Windows says it can not find the driver . can you direct me to a download link please.
     
  9. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried this with full battery. It did not help. it had the same results.

    I forgot to mention earlier, the RC says "exit travel mode" when I try to start the propellers, even though iI have a phantom 3. but i am using a inspire 1 RC.
     
  10. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    You need to link the rc to the drone.
     
  11. NRJ

    NRJ

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    131
    That's a good reason. Hope you get it fixed. Thanks.
     
  12. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  13. tallguy14

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone have any more suggestions?
     
  14. JayS_CT

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    26
    Not sure I ever saw an answer to what others have mentioned, but did you go through the process of relinking the controller and aircraft? There is a specific procedure to do that.. On the RC it is started via the app, and on the drone, by pushing a button on the side.
     
  15. Gpanek

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Colfax, CA
    i had trouble upgrading the RC after upgrading the aircraft, so I went to DJI tech chat. the guy had me reboot, in affect, the RC and I believe reconnect the RC with the aircraft. Actually in the manual there is a section on this. Here is what i copied from the chat. It was rather difficult, physically to do. Maybe it will help. Eventually the the RC showed that it was up to date but I never did see it go thru the update sounds and lights as illustrated on the youtube vid. here is what I copied fr. chat.

    * Turn on the controller, and the aircraft should be off.
    * Press C1, C2, record and the wheel on the right side of the controller and then turn off the controller.
    * Don’t let go of any fingers, and turn on the controller. Then the controller will be able to update again.
     
  16. flyboyQuad3

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW KY
    Did you check General Settings, About to see you are running App. v. 2.8.4, Aircraft v. 1.9.60 and RC v. 1.6.0?
     
  17. Gpanek

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Colfax, CA
    Yes, did this with the DJI tech chat guy to verify all ok. However, for android its app is 2.8.2.
     
  18. sumik

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I had the same problem on my Hollyday :-(.
    But, I called my friend and recomend for me was ..... record again update 1.8 or 1.9. !!!
    I updated - rewrote firmaware 1.9 and I do not have problem :).
    Look on my video where is the same problem before (second) update


    So goog luck.

    P.S Before problem with gimbal I had 1.9