Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Sd card

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mparry, Jan 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. mparry

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey I've just upgraded to the p3a, I thought I'd buy a bigger sd card I went for the scan disk ultra 64gb micro sd xc
    But I can't get it to work, I transferred the latest firmware onto it plugged it back in my phantom but nothing. Resulted in me using the standard sd card supplied. Any one else had bad luck with the scan disk sd ?

    Thanks Mike
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    format it...
     
  3. mjw

    mjw

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Weatherford, Texas
    using the same card, format it first, work great !!!
     
  4. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Like mentioned, try formatting it in the Phantom and see if they corrects the problem.
     
  5. mparry

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi thanks for the replies, I've just put it in and formatted it seems to be ok do I now need to put the latest firmware on this card also before flying my phantom ? Noob here so still learning
     
  6. jrflat

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Green Bay WI
    I was thinking about doing the same thing. How did you go about formatting the card?
     
  7. FraserRMAM

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    CO
    You can format it from within the Go app.
     
  8. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,770
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    You only need firmware on the SD card when you are updating your Phantom - not for flying it.
     
  9. SergeantJoKer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    9
    It's not a bad idea to leave it on the card though. That way, if you get a new battery, it'll get updated when you use it. As far as I know, there's no harm in leaving it on the card in the root


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. andy antoniou

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    How ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Maverick81

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have this same card and cannot get it to format to work with my P3S? Any ideas? When I try to format in the P3S and Go App it says it cannot. I then try to format in MS Dos FAT on my macbook which that works but once I stick it in the P3S it still won't recognize it???
     
  12. George Race

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Albion, MI
    I believe that you need to format a 64 Gb memory card with exFAT, not just DOS FAT.
    DOS FAT only recognizes and formats up to 32 Gb carrds.
     
  13. Maverick81

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    20

    Tried that as well my friend, still no worky...


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    What brand/model card? It may just be a bad card. I use my Mac to format cards frequently with no issues. I have seen cards arrive DOA so it would not surprise me.
     
  15. Maverick81

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    20

    It was this one and I tried every way to format it I also have a 2015 macbook pro and it would see it and was able to access it and format it but it just would not work in the P3S
    [​IMG]


    but now I just ordered this one. It should work right???
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. NorthcountySD

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    North County San Diego
    I use that Sandisk card and works fine. Might be the card.

    I format with the program SDformat. But that's on my WIN 7 machine