Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

SD card full issue

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Spencer Millwood, Aug 13, 2016.

  1. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    The 16 gig SD card that came with my Phantom 3 4K is "full" even though the card has nothing on it. I've wiped it several times and still I am not able to take pictures or record video on the card. Anyone else having the same issue?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Did you try wiping it from within DJI GO?
     
  3. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    If you are wiping it by putting stuff in trash, you need to empty the trash to free up space.
     
  4. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
  5. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Neither worked, app says the sd card has nothing on it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,117
    Likes Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    US
    Which app says it has nothing on it?

    What is the exact message you see in DJI GO when you attempt to take a photo?
     
  7. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    SD Card Full in top right corner


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  8. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Have you tried the card in a computer ?
    Does it work there ?
    Have you tried a different card in your drone ?
     
  9. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've had a similar situation where I deleted file when I had the SD in my laptop, but still showed the same capacity being used. After I transfer the files to my laptop, I use the Go app to reformat the SD.
     
  10. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Different cards work, Mac says nothing is on card as well


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  11. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It's best to format the card while onboard - using the app.
    If you only delete the visible files, over time hidden stuff to do with indexing builds up and can reduce available space or even cause corrupted files.
    This applies to all digital cameras really.
    Formatting only takes a few seconds in any case.
     
  12. Richard R

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    246
    Location:
    Ohio
    When you do an 'info' while the card is in the Mac, does it show no usable capacity? That's what mine was doing until I reformatted it in Go.
     
  13. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    How did you reformat the SD?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  14. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'll look into it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  15. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mac says I have 15.62 GB free of 16 GB


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  16. Spencer Millwood

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Solved it! Reset card on Mac. All good. Thanks to you all


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  17. Pharm

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    273
    Never necessary to format the card with the app. Pull the card, stick it in the computer and format it.
     
  18. RémyHeli

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    61
    It depends! PC or Mac?

    Some users formatted with Mac not using FAT32 by default and further got told to use "sdcard formatter" to do this correctly. Format with Go App just always works as not dependent of computer platform?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    4wd likes this.
  19. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Old floopy time rule, format it in the device you will write and not on the device you will read.
     
    RémyHeli likes this.
  20. CleethorpesKid

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10