Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Satellite Numbers

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by AgentOrange2015, May 23, 2015.

  1. AgentOrange2015

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Lake Ouachita, AR
    Since I am still waiting on my P3P to show up, I was replying to another thread and thought this might be a good thread to start for people to reply to. Namely, if you already have a P3P or P3A what is the maximum number of SATTELITES that you have seen show up on your screen. The maximum number I have had with my P2 is 12.

    I understand that the P3's will log on to or communicate with both U.S. and Russian Satellites, if this is indeed the case, then there should be one hell of a difference in the number of Satellites that the new P3's lock on to. Come to think of it, I would imagine that most Russian Satellites are hovering over Russia which would then not add any more satellites to us in the U.S. But I remain curious on how many satellites are P3 owners seeing on their screen.

    Thanks Guys.
     
  2. louforgiveno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    251
    I saw 22 sats a week ago
    easily get 9 indoors within 30 seconds
     
  3. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    Haven't flown much, but have seen 18.
     
  4. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    not really kept a full eye on it but certainly 17 18 perhaps more.
     
  5. Captain_Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    New England
    Depends on a lot of conditions. Wind and height. And your location. I've got 24 once. Usual is 18 at 200 ft. Controller will tell you your in ATTI mode until you get 9 usually as your warming up the bird. Big diff from my P2+.
     
  6. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I keep forgetting to look when I'm up high but I've seen 19 at least and I can get 7-9 indoors quickly.
     
  7. delirious

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    143
  8. louforgiveno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    251
    So to sum it up....gps lock is not an issue.
    What i have noticed is that the compass is way more sensitive to magnetic interference. So less concerns about gps count and more concern of metallic objects imo.
     
  9. nirvine88

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    30
    I had 22 today
     
  10. Julius717

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    248
    I see 19-22 always. And i get GPS lock with 8.
     
  11. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    Same here 19-22 with 8 for GPS Safe to fly, plus they lock on fast, and I get 10-12 sitting on my desk in the office.
     
  12. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,750
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    The satellites aren't geo-stationary and focused on Russia. They orbit to provide global coverage.
    Get the GPS Status app for Android and you can see how many are visible in your location at any time.
    Here's a screen shot from it.
    [​IMG]
    The Russian satellites are shown by square dots with US sats as circles.
    Here there were 6 Russian sats in my sky and 11 US.
    Because they are orbiting, these numbers change through the day.
     
    louforgiveno likes this.
  13. AmirChar

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Redmond Washington
    I got my P3P a couple days ago it has the latest firmware (came with it), but I am not seeing satellite counts, only the bar graph? I was under the impression they didn't have counts when it first came out, but then a later firmware added them, am I missing something?

    Separate question, where do you change the RTH setting from metric to imperial? I saw one setting which I have changed to imperial, and it does show my altitute.. etc. is feet, but the RTH settings are still showing meters?
     
  14. loganboyd

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    117
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You're thinking of Putin Satellites. The Russian ones go everywhere.
     
  15. Captain_Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    New England
    The bar graph on the Pilot app will show the satellite counts, you're in ATTI mode until you get 8, which is no big deal anymore. Make sure you go in and put in a height in the RTH field. It is set to zero when you get it... me and my team like 50m, or 164 ft. That's plenty of height to clear any trees or power lines. Not for the city tho... and you shouldn't be flying there unless you have your 333 and a COA, and have notified the local FTO. As for Imperial vs Metric... it's your call. I went with metric for my PV+ for the longest time... then flew another bird and changed my mind. I use Imperial now, but some setting in Pilot will only be in meters... so... make sure you know the conversion rates. Hope this helps!
     
  16. Captain_Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    New England
    Follow up... our team flies... P3P's and Inspires now... as we shoot in professional grade. The P2v+ was great until the P3 appeared... thinking of selling it now... along with 5 batteries, a case, extra everything...lol
     
  17. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    If you are using android, then you may of downloaded the wrong version (from the Play store). You need to get it from the official DJI.com site).
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,750
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    That's a sign that you are using the old version 1.0.10 from Google Play.
    Get the up to date v.1.1.0 from DJI.com and you see the satellite count.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. taroh

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Yokohama, Japan/Taichung, Taiwan
    I usually fly with 14-16, on ground level.

    I'm GPS geek (geocacher) - there're 24 GPS sats and 21 GLONASS sats (working). Theoretically, about 40 percent of sats are always on the ground (about 18). So 22 maybe almost the possible maximum. Also in some region of this world, we can observe more 1-4 WAAS, SBAS, QZSS (stationary sats sending D-GPS correction data, and it works also as one of GPS sat itself).
    The biggest problem is, almost all the GPS/GLONASS chip (receiver) has only 24 channels. Even if more sats visible, only 24 can be received. There're not so many kinds of chips, and I don't know what's the GPS chip on P3, however.

    Correction: I could find pics of P2 GPS chip, that's ublox NEO-6Q which has 50ch receiver. I don't know about P3 GPS chip, but if ublox series, seems like ublox 7 GPS/GLONASS/QZSS which has 56 channels (cold start 26/38 seconds, like Phantom 3 does).
     
    #19 taroh, Jun 11, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
    Oso likes this.
  20. AmirChar

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Redmond Washington
    That did it.. thank you. Play store didn't have the current version, so I pulled it from the DJI web site and now I am all good