Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Satelites

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Joeg1937, Jun 12, 2014.

  1. Joeg1937

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Estero, FL
    This may have already been addressed,but I still have not read where it tells me how many satellites have been acquired

    I wait for the flashing green lights then on to solid and go, have always been successful . Is this luck or what? I tried to search for an answer but it always comes up with nothing.

    Thanks for your help

    Joe G

    Ps I have a phantom 2 with GoPro black 3+ HD23D and zenmuse gimbal
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    If I understand your question:

    Have you added FPV gear with an iOSD module?

    Sat count is not conveyed with status LEDS on the a/c unless you are in 'NAZA Mode', and then it is limited to <5, =5, =6, or greater.

    See page 12 of the NAZA-M quick start guide v1.24 available on the DJI download page.
     
  3. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it needs to acquire 8 satellites. It will show the number of satellites in the upper right hand corner of you our FPV monitor assuming you added the very useful mini-isod to your FPV stream.
     
  4. Navman

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had to take off with only being able to acquire 5 satellites due to homes or terrain but get 6 or more after lift off.

    With only 5 satellites, will P2 still mark "home" location from where it took off from?
     
  5. Joeg1937

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Estero, FL


    I do not have an FPV system, so how can I tell how many satelites have been located?
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    In Phantom mode you can't beyond rapid flashing green LEDs on rear arms after warm-up.
    That indicates 6 or more.

    For NAZA mode, see my previous post above.
     
  7. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    FPV indicates 7 satelites to make the quad flash green.
    On a nice day it usually climbs up to 9, 10, even 11 after a few minutes of flying.
     
  8. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    I am getting zero sat indication , only thing that has changed is a motor replacement?
     
  9. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Are you sure you plugged the GPS back into the socket? If you're not sure try to start the motors (without props) if they spin up the GPS is connected. If you replaced a motor due to a crash there is a possibility that the ceramic GPS antenna in the top shell is cracked and needs replacement.
     
  10. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    Thanks, all working now, maybe a coincidence , I did an app upgrade on my phone, that seemed to have sorted it.
    Regards Mike
     
  11. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Just so you know P2 do not use apps unless you running a ground station.
     
  12. RAI NZ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tauranga, Bay of Plenty ,New Zealand
    Sorry I was searching in all sites this is a P2V+ and found your threads
    Regards Mike