Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

S2 switch on the way out?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by singapore_phantom, Dec 11, 2014.

  1. singapore_phantom

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been flying my Phantom for a couple of months, getting some awesome footage and things have been going well, i.e. no crashes or odd behavior and no replacements required. Still on my original props even. Firmware is up-to-date and Assistant isn't popping anything unusual - all clear. My copter is 100% original, apart from a Gimbal guard and a Getterback on its skid.

    That said, I've been running into an issue.

    When I fly, I tend to generate a new Home Lock on the fly and this has been working well for me since my first flight. However, the past week or so, I need to go through the flicking up and down of the S2 switch procedure more than 10 separate times before the LED lights blink repeatedly and the new Home Lock is actually set. Even when I fly my copter a decent distance away from the current Home Lock, it still won't set a new Home Lock, even after 10+ separate tries. It's now a very hit-or-miss thing.

    Setting Course Lock works as consistently as ever, no issues there whatsoever; a few flicks of the switch and the green LED lights start blinking. Course Lock itself also works great. I calibrate the compass every new location and the LEDs do the right thing on this manoeuvre too, no problems here either.

    By the way, I've been getting this Home Lock not setting issue in various locations, in 3 different countries. Home Lock does set itself upon engaging the motors, but it just won't set a new Home Lock with the S2 switch.

    Any idea what causes this Home Lock reluctance? Could the S2 switch be worn out? It still sounds and feels crisp.
     
  2. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Have you tried testing the switches in the assistant software? You might be able to see if they're not making a good connection on there?

    CBS
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    909
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I lost my 1st P2V due to a faulty S1 switch. While in GPS mode, if you barely touched the switch it would advance into ATTI mode but still appear as if it was in the GPS mode. I found this problem after binding that controller to my 1st vPlus. Replacing the switch was nothing, but it still was the reason for an expensive loss.
     
  4. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    How'd you lose it from putting it in ATTI mode Frank ??
     
  5. singapore_phantom

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good one, happydays. Hooked it up to the Assistant's switches section and you can clearly see there's a loose connection there. Flicking it down, it will connect for a millisecond only. Put some pressure on the switch and the connection is back.

    Ergo: loose switch.

    Cheers.
     
  6. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Great to hear that you now know what it is. At least you can take action now. Happy flying!
     
  7. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    That's actually a good question. Assuming it was in ATTI mode, you should have been able to fly it back. Unless it was beyond your line of sight and out of Video range.
     
  8. TeeJayN

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    8
    S1 and S2 switch failure is not a new problem but a very serious one: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=26266
     
  9. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    I always use the software to initiate compass calibration instead of flipping the switch 8-10 times.....
     
  10. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    That wasn't an option until fairly recently, so those of us with older phantoms (I'm on my third since July 2013) may have switch issues. Previously the only way to enter compass calibration mode was by rapid flicking.
     
  11. Palliz

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone actually know where to purchase a new IOC switch ? Mine is not staying in Home lock!
    Course lock is fine but having checked in Phantom Assistant YEP Home is iffy.
    Works if I hold it down with pressure but need to change it.
    Thanks
     
  12. singapore_phantom

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't. But I like to.

    To make sure I have HL, I force one just after take off, whether I already have one or not. That way, I can be sure I have HL, which, typically, will be higher than an auto-generated one. Other times, I may walk around a bit, so then I want to update my HL.

    Prefer generating a new HL, rather than use DHL.